ULM vs. Tulane

Deciding between University of Louisiana at Monroe and Tulane University of Louisiana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Louisiana at Monroe
Tulane University of Louisiana

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ULM Monroe, LA
  • Tulane New Orleans, LA
  • Setting
  • ULM Small City
  • Tulane Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • ULM 8,601
  • Tulane 13,310
  • Type
  • ULM Public 4 Year
  • Tulane Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ULM #720
  • Tulane
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ULM -
  • Tulane -
  • Status
  • ULM Non-profit
  • Tulane Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ULM
  • Tulane
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ULM $9,190
  • Tulane $68,678
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ULM $21,290
  • Tulane $68,678
  • Room & Board
  • ULM $10,554
  • Tulane $18,868
  • Average Net Price
  • ULM $13,648
  • Tulane $47,427
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ULM $13,338
  • Tulane $39,654
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ULM 95%
  • Tulane 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ULM 4,224
  • Tulane 32,609
  • Admitted
  • ULM 3,580
  • Tulane 4,559
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ULM 84.8%
  • Tulane 14%
  • Enrolled
  • ULM 35.1%
  • Tulane 40.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ULM 1260
  • Tulane 1460
  • Typical ACT score
  • ULM 21
  • Tulane 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • ULM 3.53
  • Tulane 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ULM A-
  • Tulane A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • ULM Average
  • Tulane Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • ULM
  • Tulane Very High
  • ACT Range
  • ULM 18/24
  • Tulane 31/34
  • SAT Range
  • ULM 1160/1360
  • Tulane 1400/1520
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ULM Test optional
  • Tulane Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ULM
  • Tulane Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ULM 18:1
  • Tulane 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ULM
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Tulane
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ULM 33%
  • Tulane -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ULM $45,800
  • Tulane $74,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ULM 49%
  • Tulane 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ULM $20,000
  • Tulane $27,529
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ULM $206
  • Tulane $284
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ULM 33%
  • Tulane 38%
  • % Women
  • ULM 67%
  • Tulane 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ULM Medium
  • Tulane Medium
  • HBCU
  • ULM No
  • Tulane No
  • % White
  • ULM 62%
  • Tulane 70%
  • % Asian
  • ULM 2%
  • Tulane 3%
  • % Black
  • ULM 25%
  • Tulane 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • ULM 2%
  • Tulane 6%
  • % Native American
  • ULM 0%
  • Tulane 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ULM 0%
  • Tulane 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ULM 3%
  • Tulane 3%
  • % International
  • ULM 3%
  • Tulane 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ULM 2%
  • Tulane 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ULM 84%
  • Tulane 14%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ULM 5%
  • Tulane 80%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ULM Yes
  • Tulane Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ULM No
  • Tulane No
  • Meal Plan
  • ULM Yes
  • Tulane Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ULM No
  • Tulane No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ULM Yes
  • Tulane Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Louisiana at Monroe in Monroe, LA with Tulane University of Louisiana in New Orleans, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tulane University of Louisiana is larger than ULM based on total student enrollment (13,310 students vs. 8,601 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Louisiana at Monroe is located in Monroe, LA (Small City setting); Tulane University of Louisiana is in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting).
  • University of Louisiana at Monroe is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tulane University of Louisiana is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisiana at Monroe 18:1; Tulane University of Louisiana 7:1.

ULM vs. Tulane Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ULM or Tulane? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisiana at Monroe than Tulane ($13,648 vs. $47,427).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisiana at Monroe are 44.1% lower than at Tulane University of Louisiana ($10,554 vs. $18,868).
  • Tulane University of Louisiana is 647.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than ULM (about $59,488 more per year; $68,678.00 vs. $9,190.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 222.6% higher at Tulane than at University of Louisiana at Monroe (about $47,388 more per year; $68,678.00 vs. $21,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisiana at Monroe than at Tulane University of Louisiana (95% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tulane University of Louisiana students is 197.3% larger than aid received by University of Louisiana at Monroe students ($39,654 vs. $13,338).

ULM vs. Tulane Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ULM or Tulane? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tulane and ULM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tulane University of Louisiana (1460) is 200 points higher than at ULM (1260).
  • Incoming Tulane students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 21 at ULM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Monroe 1160/1360; Tulane University of Louisiana 1400/1520.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Monroe 18/24; Tulane University of Louisiana 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ULM - Test optional; Tulane - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Tulane Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Tulane students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at ULM (3.53).
  • ULM has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Tulane (14%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.1% at ULM vs. 40.3% at Tulane.

ULM vs. Tulane Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ULM and Tulane? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Tulane University of Louisiana earn a median of about $28,400 more per year than ULM graduates about ten years after starting college ($74,200 vs. $45,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates have a $7,529 lower median loan debt than Tulane graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,529).
  • Among borrowers, ULM graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tulane graduates ($206 vs. $284).
  • More Tulane graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ULM students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.