ULM vs. Drury University
Deciding between University of Louisiana at Monroe and Drury University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisiana at Monroe
Drury University
-
Overview
- ULM
- Drury University
- Location
-
ULM Monroe, LA
-
Drury University Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
ULM Small City
-
Drury University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ULM 8,601
-
Drury University 1,615
-
-
- Type
-
ULM Public 4 Year
-
Drury University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ULM #720
-
Drury University #520
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ULM -
-
Drury University -
-
-
- Status
-
ULM Non-profit
-
Drury University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ULM
-
Drury University
-
-
-
Cost
- ULM
- Drury University
- Tuition (In State)
-
ULM $9,190
-
Drury University $36,745
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ULM $21,290
-
Drury University $36,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ULM $10,554
-
Drury University $12,272
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ULM $13,648
-
Drury University $21,903
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ULM $13,338
-
Drury University $27,251
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ULM 95%
-
Drury University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ULM
- Drury University
- Applied
-
ULM 4,224
-
Drury University 2,690
-
-
- Admitted
-
ULM 3,580
-
Drury University 1,549
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ULM 84.8%
-
Drury University 57.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ULM 35.1%
-
Drury University 21.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ULM 1260
-
Drury University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ULM 21
-
Drury University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ULM 3.53
-
Drury University 3.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ULM A-
-
Drury University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ULM Average
-
Drury University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ULM
-
Drury University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ULM 18/24
-
Drury University 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ULM 1160/1360
-
Drury University 1130/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ULM Test optional
-
Drury University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ULM
-
Drury University Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ULM
- Drury University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ULM 18:1
-
Drury University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ULM
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
Drury University
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ULM
- Drury University
- Graduation Rate
-
ULM 33%
-
Drury University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ULM $45,800
-
Drury University $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ULM 49%
-
Drury University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ULM $20,000
-
Drury University $24,141
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ULM $206
-
Drury University $249
-
-
-
Diversity
- ULM
- Drury University
- % Men
-
ULM 33%
-
Drury University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
ULM 67%
-
Drury University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ULM Medium
-
Drury University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ULM No
-
Drury University No
-
-
- % White
-
ULM 62%
-
Drury University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ULM 2%
-
Drury University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
ULM 25%
-
Drury University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ULM 2%
-
Drury University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ULM 0%
-
Drury University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ULM 0%
-
Drury University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ULM 3%
-
Drury University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
ULM 3%
-
Drury University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ULM 2%
-
Drury University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- ULM
- Drury University
- % In-State
-
ULM 84%
-
Drury University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ULM 5%
-
Drury University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- ULM
- Drury University
- Campus Housing
-
ULM Yes
-
Drury University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ULM No
-
Drury University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ULM Yes
-
Drury University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ULM No
-
Drury University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ULM Yes
-
Drury University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisiana at Monroe in Monroe, LA with Drury University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisiana at Monroe is larger than Drury University based on total student enrollment (8,601 students vs. 1,615 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisiana at Monroe is located in Monroe, LA (Small City setting); Drury University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- University of Louisiana at Monroe is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Drury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisiana at Monroe 18:1; Drury University 14:1.
ULM vs. Drury University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ULM or Drury University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisiana at Monroe than Drury University ($13,648 vs. $21,903).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisiana at Monroe are 14% lower than at Drury University ($10,554 vs. $12,272).
- Drury University is 299.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than ULM (about $27,555 more per year; $36,745.00 vs. $9,190.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 72.6% higher at Drury University than at University of Louisiana at Monroe (about $15,455 more per year; $36,745.00 vs. $21,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drury University than at University of Louisiana at Monroe (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Drury University students is 104.3% larger than aid received by University of Louisiana at Monroe students ($27,251 vs. $13,338).
ULM vs. Drury University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ULM or Drury University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Drury University and ULM.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisiana at Monroe (1260) is 50 points higher than at Drury University (1210).
- Incoming Drury University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at ULM).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Monroe 1160/1360; Drury University 1130/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Monroe 18/24; Drury University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ULM - Test optional; Drury University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Drury University Aug 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Drury University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at ULM (3.53).
- ULM has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Drury University (57.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.1% at ULM vs. 21.8% at Drury University.
ULM vs. Drury University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ULM and Drury University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Drury University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Louisiana at Monroe's (33%).
- Graduates from University of Louisiana at Monroe earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Drury University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,800 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates have a $4,141 lower median loan debt than Drury University graduates ($20,000 vs. $24,141).
- Among borrowers, ULM graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drury University graduates ($206 vs. $249).
- More Drury University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ULM students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.