UL Lafayette vs. Xavier University of Louisiana
Deciding between University of Louisiana at Lafayette and Xavier University of Louisiana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Xavier University of Louisiana
-
Overview
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- Location
-
UL Lafayette Lafayette, LA
-
Xavier University of Louisiana New Orleans, LA
-
-
- Setting
-
UL Lafayette Midsize City
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UL Lafayette 15,665
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 3,218
-
-
- Type
-
UL Lafayette Public 4 Year
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UL Lafayette #682
-
Xavier University of Louisiana #493
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UL Lafayette -
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UL Lafayette Non-profit
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UL Lafayette louisiana.edu
-
Xavier University of Louisiana xula.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UL Lafayette
-
Xavier University of Louisiana
-
-
-
Cost
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- Tuition (In State)
-
UL Lafayette $10,418
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $28,733
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UL Lafayette $24,146
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $28,733
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UL Lafayette $12,108
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $10,439
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UL Lafayette $13,017
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $17,162
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UL Lafayette $11,762
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $23,297
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UL Lafayette 91%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- Applied
-
UL Lafayette 11,099
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 10,260
-
-
- Admitted
-
UL Lafayette 9,657
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 7,083
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UL Lafayette 87%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 69%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UL Lafayette 31.7%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UL Lafayette 1180
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UL Lafayette 25
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UL Lafayette 3.4
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UL Lafayette B+
-
Xavier University of Louisiana A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UL Lafayette Average
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UL Lafayette
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UL Lafayette 23/28
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UL Lafayette 1120/1240
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 950/1113
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UL Lafayette Test optional
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UL Lafayette
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UL Lafayette 18:1
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UL Lafayette
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
Xavier University of Louisiana
- Biology (35%)
- Physical Sciences (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- Graduation Rate
-
UL Lafayette 41%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UL Lafayette $45,000
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $61,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UL Lafayette 55%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UL Lafayette $19,500
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $26,499
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UL Lafayette $201
-
Xavier University of Louisiana $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- % Men
-
UL Lafayette 42%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
UL Lafayette 58%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UL Lafayette Medium
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UL Lafayette No
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Yes
-
-
- % White
-
UL Lafayette 67%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 4%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
UL Lafayette 22%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 76%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UL Lafayette 4%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UL Lafayette 1%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- % In-State
-
UL Lafayette 96%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UL Lafayette 3%
-
Xavier University of Louisiana 75%
-
-
-
Campus
- UL Lafayette
- Xavier University of Louisiana
- Campus Housing
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UL Lafayette No
-
Xavier University of Louisiana No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
Xavier University of Louisiana Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UL Lafayette No
-
Xavier University of Louisiana No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
Xavier University of Louisiana No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisiana at Lafayette in Lafayette, LA with Xavier University of Louisiana in New Orleans, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette is larger than Xavier University of Louisiana based on total student enrollment (15,665 students vs. 3,218 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is located in Lafayette, LA (Midsize City setting); Xavier University of Louisiana is in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting).
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University of Louisiana is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 18:1; Xavier University of Louisiana 11:1.
UL Lafayette vs. Xavier University of Louisiana Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UL Lafayette or Xavier University of Louisiana? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than Xavier University of Louisiana ($13,017 vs. $17,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Xavier University of Louisiana are 13.8% lower than at University of Louisiana at Lafayette ($10,439 vs. $12,108).
- Xavier University of Louisiana is 175.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UL Lafayette (about $18,315 more per year; $28,733.00 vs. $10,418.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19% higher at Xavier University of Louisiana than at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (about $4,587 more per year; $28,733.00 vs. $24,146.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Xavier University of Louisiana than at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Xavier University of Louisiana students is 98.1% larger than aid received by University of Louisiana at Lafayette students ($23,297 vs. $11,762).
UL Lafayette vs. Xavier University of Louisiana Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UL Lafayette or Xavier University of Louisiana? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier University of Louisiana and UL Lafayette.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (1180) is 150 points higher than at Xavier University of Louisiana (1030).
- Incoming UL Lafayette students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Xavier University of Louisiana).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 1120/1240; Xavier University of Louisiana 950/1113.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 23/28; Xavier University of Louisiana 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UL Lafayette - Test optional; Xavier University of Louisiana - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Xavier University of Louisiana Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Xavier University of Louisiana students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at UL Lafayette (3.4).
- UL Lafayette has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than Xavier University of Louisiana (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.7% at UL Lafayette vs. 11.8% at Xavier University of Louisiana.
UL Lafayette vs. Xavier University of Louisiana Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UL Lafayette and Xavier University of Louisiana? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Xavier University of Louisiana's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than University of Louisiana at Lafayette's (41%).
- Graduates from Xavier University of Louisiana earn a median of about $16,700 more per year than UL Lafayette graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,700 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette graduates have a $6,999 lower median loan debt than Xavier University of Louisiana graduates ($19,500 vs. $26,499).
- Among borrowers, UL Lafayette graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Xavier University of Louisiana graduates ($201 vs. $273).
- More UL Lafayette graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Xavier University of Louisiana students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.