La Verne vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis

Deciding between University of La Verne and Maryville University of Saint Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of La Verne

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Verne La Verne, CA
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • La Verne Large Suburban
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • La Verne 5,021
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 9,261
  • Type
  • La Verne Private 4 Year
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Verne #424
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis #536
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Verne -
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis -
  • Status
  • La Verne Non-profit
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Verne
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Verne $49,470
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Verne $49,470
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
  • Room & Board
  • La Verne $15,830
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $13,900
  • Average Net Price
  • La Verne $21,530
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $22,983
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Verne $40,688
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $19,025
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Verne 100%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Verne 7,110
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,410
  • Admitted
  • La Verne 5,060
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,193
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Verne 71.2%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 95.1%
  • Enrolled
  • La Verne 9.8%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Verne 1110
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Verne 21
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Verne 3.24
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Verne B+
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Verne Moderate
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Verne Low
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
  • ACT Range
  • La Verne 18/25
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • La Verne 986/1236
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Verne Test optional
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • La Verne
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Verne 10:1
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Verne
    • Business (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (27%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Verne 58%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Verne $52,000
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $50,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Verne 51%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Verne $25,000
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $23,674
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Verne $258
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $244
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Verne 37%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 28%
  • % Women
  • La Verne 63%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Verne High
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Low
  • HBCU
  • La Verne No
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis No
  • % White
  • La Verne 22%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 75%
  • % Asian
  • La Verne 5%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
  • % Black
  • La Verne 6%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Verne 50%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 3%
  • % Native American
  • La Verne 0%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Verne 1%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Verne 3%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
  • % International
  • La Verne 3%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Verne 10%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Verne 94%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Verne 5%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Verne Yes
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Verne No
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Verne Yes
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Verne Yes
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Verne No
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis No
  • Learn More
  • La Verne Details
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of La Verne in La Verne, CA with Maryville University of Saint Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maryville University of Saint Louis is larger than La Verne based on total student enrollment (9,261 students vs. 5,021 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of La Verne is located in La Verne, CA (Large Suburban setting); Maryville University of Saint Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of La Verne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of La Verne 10:1; Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1.

La Verne vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Verne or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of La Verne than Maryville University of Saint Louis ($21,530 vs. $22,983).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maryville University of Saint Louis are 12.2% lower than at University of La Verne ($13,900 vs. $15,830).
  • University of La Verne is 82.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $22,304 more per year; $49,470.00 vs. $27,166.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82.1% higher at La Verne than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $22,304 more per year; $49,470.00 vs. $27,166.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of La Verne than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of La Verne students is 113.9% larger than aid received by Maryville University of Saint Louis students ($40,688 vs. $19,025).

La Verne vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Verne or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maryville University of Saint Louis and La Verne.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryville University of Saint Louis (1120) is 10 points higher than at La Verne (1110).
  • Incoming Maryville University of Saint Louis students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at La Verne).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of La Verne 986/1236; Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of La Verne 18/25; Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Verne - Test optional; Maryville University of Saint Louis - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Maryville University of Saint Louis students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at La Verne (3.24).
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than La Verne (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at La Verne vs. 22.8% at Maryville University of Saint Louis.

La Verne vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Verne and Maryville University of Saint Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maryville University of Saint Louis's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than University of La Verne's (58%).
  • Graduates from University of La Verne earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $50,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates have a $1,326 lower median loan debt than La Verne graduates ($23,674 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Verne graduates ($244 vs. $258).
  • More Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Verne students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.