Illinois vs. Vanderbilt

Deciding between University of Illinois Urbana Champaign and Vanderbilt University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Vanderbilt University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Illinois Champaign, IL
  • Vanderbilt Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • Illinois Small City
  • Vanderbilt Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Illinois 59,238
  • Vanderbilt 13,575
  • Type
  • Illinois Public 4 Year
  • Vanderbilt Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Illinois #117
  • Vanderbilt #16
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Illinois -
  • Vanderbilt -
  • Status
  • Illinois Non-profit
  • Vanderbilt Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Illinois
  • Vanderbilt
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Illinois $16,004
  • Vanderbilt $67,498
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Illinois $35,124
  • Vanderbilt $67,498
  • Room & Board
  • Illinois $14,522
  • Vanderbilt $22,054
  • Average Net Price
  • Illinois $13,973
  • Vanderbilt $25,186
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Illinois $19,299
  • Vanderbilt $64,404
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Illinois 52%
  • Vanderbilt 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Illinois 73,742
  • Vanderbilt 45,409
  • Admitted
  • Illinois 31,247
  • Vanderbilt 2,662
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Illinois 42.4%
  • Vanderbilt 5.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Illinois 28.8%
  • Vanderbilt 61.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Illinois 1420
  • Vanderbilt 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Illinois 32
  • Vanderbilt 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Illinois 3.79
  • Vanderbilt 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Illinois A-
  • Vanderbilt A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Illinois Exceptional
  • Vanderbilt Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Illinois Low
  • Vanderbilt Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Illinois 30/34
  • Vanderbilt 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Illinois 1310/1520
  • Vanderbilt 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Illinois Test optional
  • Vanderbilt Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Illinois Jan 5, 2027
  • Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Illinois 20:1
  • Vanderbilt 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Illinois
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Vanderbilt
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Illinois 82%
  • Vanderbilt 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Illinois $66,500
  • Vanderbilt $83,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Illinois 78%
  • Vanderbilt 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Illinois $20,500
  • Vanderbilt $14,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Illinois $211
  • Vanderbilt $144
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Illinois 54%
  • Vanderbilt 44%
  • % Women
  • Illinois 46%
  • Vanderbilt 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Illinois High
  • Vanderbilt High
  • HBCU
  • Illinois No
  • Vanderbilt No
  • % White
  • Illinois 48%
  • Vanderbilt 55%
  • % Asian
  • Illinois 17%
  • Vanderbilt 12%
  • % Black
  • Illinois 6%
  • Vanderbilt 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Illinois 10%
  • Vanderbilt 8%
  • % Native American
  • Illinois 0%
  • Vanderbilt 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Illinois 0%
  • Vanderbilt 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Illinois 3%
  • Vanderbilt 5%
  • % International
  • Illinois 16%
  • Vanderbilt 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Illinois 1%
  • Vanderbilt 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Illinois 71%
  • Vanderbilt 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Illinois 14%
  • Vanderbilt 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Illinois Yes
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Illinois Yes
  • Vanderbilt No
  • Meal Plan
  • Illinois Yes
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Illinois No
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Illinois Yes
  • Vanderbilt Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Illinois Urbana Champaign in Champaign, IL with Vanderbilt University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Illinois Urbana Champaign is larger than Vanderbilt based on total student enrollment (59,238 students vs. 13,575 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Illinois Urbana Champaign is located in Champaign, IL (Small City setting); Vanderbilt University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • University of Illinois Urbana Champaign is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Vanderbilt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Illinois Urbana Champaign 20:1; Vanderbilt University 8:1.

Illinois vs. Vanderbilt Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Illinois or Vanderbilt? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Illinois Urbana Champaign than Vanderbilt ($13,973 vs. $25,186).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Illinois Urbana Champaign are 34.2% lower than at Vanderbilt University ($14,522 vs. $22,054).
  • Vanderbilt University is 321.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Illinois (about $51,494 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $16,004.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 92.2% higher at Vanderbilt than at University of Illinois Urbana Champaign (about $32,374 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $35,124.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vanderbilt University than at University of Illinois Urbana Champaign (67% vs. 52%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vanderbilt University students is 233.7% larger than aid received by University of Illinois Urbana Champaign students ($64,404 vs. $19,299).

Illinois vs. Vanderbilt Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Illinois or Vanderbilt? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vanderbilt and Illinois.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vanderbilt University (1540) is 120 points higher than at Illinois (1420).
  • Incoming Vanderbilt students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at Illinois).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Urbana Champaign 1310/1520; Vanderbilt University 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Urbana Champaign 30/34; Vanderbilt University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Illinois - Test optional; Vanderbilt - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Illinois Jan 5, 2027; Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Vanderbilt students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Illinois (3.79).
  • Illinois has a higher acceptance rate (42.4%) than Vanderbilt (5.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.8% at Illinois vs. 61.2% at Vanderbilt.

Illinois vs. Vanderbilt Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Illinois and Vanderbilt? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vanderbilt University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than University of Illinois Urbana Champaign's (82%).
  • Graduates from Vanderbilt University earn a median of about $16,600 more per year than Illinois graduates about ten years after starting college ($83,100 vs. $66,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vanderbilt University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Illinois graduates ($14,000 vs. $20,500).
  • Among borrowers, Vanderbilt graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Illinois graduates ($144 vs. $211).
  • More Vanderbilt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Illinois students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.