University of Illinois Springfield vs. MBBC
Deciding between University of Illinois Springfield and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Illinois Springfield
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- Location
-
University of Illinois Springfield Springfield, IL
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Illinois Springfield Midsize City
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Illinois Springfield 4,628
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
University of Illinois Springfield Public 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Illinois Springfield #474
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Illinois Springfield -
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
University of Illinois Springfield Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Illinois Springfield
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Illinois Springfield $12,252
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Illinois Springfield $22,017
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Illinois Springfield $12,242
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Illinois Springfield $10,809
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Illinois Springfield $14,666
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Illinois Springfield 96%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- Applied
-
University of Illinois Springfield 2,430
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Illinois Springfield 2,087
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Illinois Springfield 85.9%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Illinois Springfield 12.6%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Illinois Springfield 1070
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Illinois Springfield 24
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Illinois Springfield 3.46
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Illinois Springfield B+
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Illinois Springfield Moderate
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Illinois Springfield
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Illinois Springfield 21/27
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Illinois Springfield Test optional
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Illinois Springfield
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Illinois Springfield 13:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Illinois Springfield
- Business (30%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Illinois Springfield 61%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Illinois Springfield $47,500
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Illinois Springfield 59%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Illinois Springfield $18,793
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Illinois Springfield $194
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- % Men
-
University of Illinois Springfield 47%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Illinois Springfield 53%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Illinois Springfield Medium
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Illinois Springfield No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Illinois Springfield 63%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Illinois Springfield 4%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Illinois Springfield 16%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Illinois Springfield 7%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Illinois Springfield 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Illinois Springfield 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Illinois Springfield 3%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Illinois Springfield 5%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Illinois Springfield 3%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
University of Illinois Springfield 86%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Illinois Springfield 9%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Illinois Springfield
- MBBC
- Campus Housing
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Illinois Springfield No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Illinois Springfield Yes
-
MBBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Illinois Springfield in Springfield, IL with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Illinois Springfield is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (4,628 students vs. 960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Illinois Springfield is located in Springfield, IL (Midsize City setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- University of Illinois Springfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Illinois Springfield 13:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
University of Illinois Springfield vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Illinois Springfield or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Illinois Springfield than MBBC ($10,809 vs. $28,415).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 22% lower than at University of Illinois Springfield ($9,548 vs. $12,242).
- Maranatha Baptist University is 75.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Illinois Springfield (about $9,298 more per year; $21,550.00 vs. $12,252.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.2% higher at University of Illinois Springfield than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $467 more per year; $22,017.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maranatha Baptist University than at University of Illinois Springfield (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Illinois Springfield students is 65.7% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($14,666 vs. $8,850).
University of Illinois Springfield vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Illinois Springfield or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and University of Illinois Springfield.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maranatha Baptist University (1100) is 30 points higher than at University of Illinois Springfield (1070).
- Incoming University of Illinois Springfield students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at MBBC (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Springfield 21/27; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Illinois Springfield - Test optional; MBBC - Required.
- Accepted freshman University of Illinois Springfield students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at MBBC (3.38).
- University of Illinois Springfield has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than MBBC (71.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Illinois Springfield vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
University of Illinois Springfield vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Illinois Springfield and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Illinois Springfield's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
- Graduates from University of Illinois Springfield earn a median of about $12,100 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $3,293 lower median loan debt than University of Illinois Springfield graduates ($15,500 vs. $18,793).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Illinois Springfield graduates ($160 vs. $194).
- More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Illinois Springfield students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.