UH vs. Texas Woman's University
Deciding between University of Houston and Texas Woman's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Houston
Texas Woman's University
-
Overview
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- Location
-
UH Houston, TX
-
Texas Woman's University Denton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
UH Large City
-
Texas Woman's University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UH 47,980
-
Texas Woman's University 15,361
-
-
- Type
-
UH Public 4 Year
-
Texas Woman's University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UH #449
-
Texas Woman's University #844
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UH -
-
Texas Woman's University -
-
-
- Status
-
UH Non-profit
-
Texas Woman's University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UH
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
-
Cost
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UH $9,717
-
Texas Woman's University $8,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UH $22,547
-
Texas Woman's University $18,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UH $11,286
-
Texas Woman's University $11,826
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UH $14,309
-
Texas Woman's University $11,636
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UH $12,159
-
Texas Woman's University $10,309
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UH 74%
-
Texas Woman's University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- Applied
-
UH 31,716
-
Texas Woman's University 8,353
-
-
- Admitted
-
UH 23,446
-
Texas Woman's University 8,029
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UH 73.9%
-
Texas Woman's University 96.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UH 26.5%
-
Texas Woman's University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UH 1250
-
Texas Woman's University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UH 26
-
Texas Woman's University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UH 3.46
-
Texas Woman's University 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UH B+
-
Texas Woman's University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UH Difficult
-
Texas Woman's University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UH Low
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UH 23/29
-
Texas Woman's University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UH 1160/1340
-
Texas Woman's University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UH Test optional
-
Texas Woman's University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UH May 31, 2027
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
-
Academics
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UH 22:1
-
Texas Woman's University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UH
- Business (30%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Texas Woman's University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Business (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- Graduation Rate
-
UH 46%
-
Texas Woman's University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UH $59,000
-
Texas Woman's University $48,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UH 61%
-
Texas Woman's University 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UH $19,750
-
Texas Woman's University $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UH $204
-
Texas Woman's University $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- % Men
-
UH 48%
-
Texas Woman's University 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
UH 52%
-
Texas Woman's University 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UH Very High
-
Texas Woman's University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UH No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
- % White
-
UH 26%
-
Texas Woman's University 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UH 22%
-
Texas Woman's University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
UH 10%
-
Texas Woman's University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UH 32%
-
Texas Woman's University 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UH 0%
-
Texas Woman's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UH 0%
-
Texas Woman's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UH 3%
-
Texas Woman's University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UH 5%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UH 1%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- % In-State
-
UH 93%
-
Texas Woman's University 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UH 3%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- UH
- Texas Woman's University
- Campus Housing
-
UH Yes
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UH No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UH Yes
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UH Yes
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UH Yes
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Houston in Houston, TX with Texas Woman's University in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Houston is larger than Texas Woman's University based on total student enrollment (47,980 students vs. 15,361 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Houston is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); Texas Woman's University is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
- University of Houston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Woman's University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Houston 22:1; Texas Woman's University 16:1.
UH vs. Texas Woman's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UH or Texas Woman's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Woman's University than UH ($11,636 vs. $14,309).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston are 4.6% lower than at Texas Woman's University ($11,286 vs. $11,826).
- University of Houston is 12.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Woman's University (about $1,077 more per year; $9,717.00 vs. $8,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at UH than at Texas Woman's University (about $4,067 more per year; $22,547.00 vs. $18,480.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Woman's University than at University of Houston (88% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston students is 17.9% larger than aid received by Texas Woman's University students ($12,159 vs. $10,309).
UH vs. Texas Woman's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UH or Texas Woman's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas Woman's University and UH.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Houston (1250) is 210 points higher than at Texas Woman's University (1040).
- Incoming UH students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 20 at Texas Woman's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston 1160/1340; Texas Woman's University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston 23/29; Texas Woman's University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UH - Test optional; Texas Woman's University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: UH May 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UH students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Texas Woman's University (3.24).
- Texas Woman's University has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than UH (73.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.5% at UH vs. 19.9% at Texas Woman's University.
UH vs. Texas Woman's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UH and Texas Woman's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Houston's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Texas Woman's University's (39%).
- Graduates from University of Houston earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Texas Woman's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Houston graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Texas Woman's University graduates ($19,750 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, UH graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Texas Woman's University graduates ($204 vs. $206).
- More UH graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Texas Woman's University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.