UH vs. Tarleton
Deciding between University of Houston and Tarleton State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Houston
Tarleton State University
-
Overview
- UH
- Tarleton
- Location
-
UH Houston, TX
-
Tarleton Stephenville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
UH Large City
-
Tarleton Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UH 47,980
-
Tarleton 17,433
-
-
- Type
-
UH Public 4 Year
-
Tarleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UH #449
-
Tarleton #914
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UH -
-
Tarleton -
-
-
- Status
-
UH Non-profit
-
Tarleton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UH uh.edu
-
Tarleton tarleton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UH
-
Tarleton
-
-
-
Cost
- UH
- Tarleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
UH $9,717
-
Tarleton $8,302
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UH $22,547
-
Tarleton $18,142
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UH $11,286
-
Tarleton $10,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UH $14,309
-
Tarleton $16,159
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UH $12,159
-
Tarleton $7,929
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UH 74%
-
Tarleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UH
- Tarleton
- Applied
-
UH 31,716
-
Tarleton 13,705
-
-
- Admitted
-
UH 23,446
-
Tarleton 12,273
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UH 73.9%
-
Tarleton 89.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UH 26.5%
-
Tarleton 24.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UH 1250
-
Tarleton 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UH 26
-
Tarleton 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UH 3.46
-
Tarleton 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UH B+
-
Tarleton B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UH Difficult
-
Tarleton Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UH Low
-
Tarleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UH 23/29
-
Tarleton 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UH 1160/1340
-
Tarleton 980/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UH Test optional
-
Tarleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UH May 31, 2027
-
Tarleton Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UH
- Tarleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UH 22:1
-
Tarleton 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UH
- Business (30%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Tarleton
- Business (20%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UH
- Tarleton
- Graduation Rate
-
UH 46%
-
Tarleton 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UH $59,000
-
Tarleton $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UH 61%
-
Tarleton 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UH $19,750
-
Tarleton $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UH $204
-
Tarleton $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- UH
- Tarleton
- % Men
-
UH 48%
-
Tarleton 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
UH 52%
-
Tarleton 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UH Very High
-
Tarleton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UH No
-
Tarleton No
-
-
- % White
-
UH 26%
-
Tarleton 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UH 22%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UH 10%
-
Tarleton 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UH 32%
-
Tarleton 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UH 0%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UH 0%
-
Tarleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UH 3%
-
Tarleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UH 5%
-
Tarleton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UH 1%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UH
- Tarleton
- % In-State
-
UH 93%
-
Tarleton 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UH 3%
-
Tarleton 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Houston in Houston, TX with Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Houston is larger than Tarleton based on total student enrollment (47,980 students vs. 17,433 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Houston is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); Tarleton State University is in Stephenville, TX (Remote Town setting).
- University of Houston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tarleton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Houston 22:1; Tarleton State University 20:1.
UH vs. Tarleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UH or Tarleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Houston than Tarleton ($14,309 vs. $16,159).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarleton State University are 3.2% lower than at University of Houston ($10,920 vs. $11,286).
- University of Houston is 17% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tarleton (about $1,415 more per year; $9,717.00 vs. $8,302.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.3% higher at UH than at Tarleton State University (about $4,405 more per year; $22,547.00 vs. $18,142.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tarleton State University than at University of Houston (91% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston students is 53.3% larger than aid received by Tarleton State University students ($12,159 vs. $7,929).
UH vs. Tarleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UH or Tarleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tarleton and UH.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Houston (1250) is 180 points higher than at Tarleton (1070).
- Incoming UH students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Tarleton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston 1160/1340; Tarleton State University 980/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston 23/29; Tarleton State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UH - Test optional; Tarleton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UH May 31, 2027; Tarleton Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UH students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Tarleton (3.21).
- Tarleton has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than UH (73.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.5% at UH vs. 24.3% at Tarleton.
UH vs. Tarleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UH and Tarleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Houston's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Tarleton State University's (39%).
- Graduates from University of Houston earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Tarleton graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $45,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tarleton State University and UH graduates have the same median loan debt ($19,750 vs. $19,750).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Tarleton State University and UH graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($204 vs. $204).
- More UH graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tarleton students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.