UHart vs. UMF

Deciding between University of Hartford and University of Maine at Farmington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hartford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UHart West Hartford, CT
  • UMF Farmington, ME
  • Setting
  • UHart Midsize City
  • UMF Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UHart 6,015
  • UMF 2,100
  • Type
  • UHart Private 4 Year
  • UMF Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UHart #426
  • UMF #727
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UHart -
  • UMF -
  • Status
  • UHart Non-profit
  • UMF Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UHart
  • UMF
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • UMF $11,308
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • UMF $23,878
  • Room & Board
  • UHart $14,532
  • UMF $11,310
  • Average Net Price
  • UHart $31,261
  • UMF $17,451
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UHart $33,446
  • UMF $8,194
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UHart 100%
  • UMF 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UHart 12,221
  • UMF 1,496
  • Admitted
  • UHart 11,701
  • UMF 1,447
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UHart 95.7%
  • UMF 96.7%
  • Enrolled
  • UHart 10%
  • UMF 18.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UHart 1220
  • UMF 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • UHart 27
  • UMF
  • Average High School GPA
  • UHart 3.26
  • UMF 3.15
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UHart B+
  • UMF B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UHart Difficult
  • UMF Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UHart
  • UMF
  • ACT Range
  • UHart 24/30
  • UMF
  • SAT Range
  • UHart 1120/1310
  • UMF 995/1245
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UHart Test optional
  • UMF Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UHart
  • UMF
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UHart 11:1
  • UMF 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UHart
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • UMF
    • Education (45%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UHart 56%
  • UMF 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UHart $49,600
  • UMF $35,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UHart 70%
  • UMF 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UHart $27,000
  • UMF $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UHart $279
  • UMF $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UHart 40%
  • UMF 30%
  • % Women
  • UHart 60%
  • UMF 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UHart High
  • UMF Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • UHart No
  • UMF No
  • % White
  • UHart 56%
  • UMF 87%
  • % Asian
  • UHart 3%
  • UMF 1%
  • % Black
  • UHart 16%
  • UMF 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • UHart 12%
  • UMF 2%
  • % Native American
  • UHart 0%
  • UMF 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UHart 0%
  • UMF 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UHart 3%
  • UMF 2%
  • % International
  • UHart 6%
  • UMF 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UHart 4%
  • UMF 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UHart 52%
  • UMF 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UHart 46%
  • UMF 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UHart Yes
  • UMF Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UHart No
  • UMF No
  • Meal Plan
  • UHart Yes
  • UMF Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UHart Yes
  • UMF No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UHart No
  • UMF Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with University of Maine at Farmington in Farmington, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Hartford is larger than UMF based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 2,100 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); University of Maine at Farmington is in Farmington, ME (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Maine at Farmington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; University of Maine at Farmington 13:1.

UHart vs. UMF Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UHart or UMF? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maine at Farmington than UHart ($17,451 vs. $31,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine at Farmington are 22.2% lower than at University of Hartford ($11,310 vs. $14,532).
  • University of Hartford is 334% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMF (about $37,767 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $11,308.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 105.5% higher at UHart than at University of Maine at Farmington (about $25,197 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $23,878.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at University of Maine at Farmington (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 308.2% larger than aid received by University of Maine at Farmington students ($33,446 vs. $8,194).

UHart vs. UMF Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UHart or UMF? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UMF and UHart.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Hartford (1220) is 100 points higher than at UMF (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; University of Maine at Farmington 995/1245.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; UMF - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman UHart students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at UMF (3.15).
  • UMF has a higher acceptance rate (96.7%) than UHart (95.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 18.6% at UMF.

UHart vs. UMF Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UHart and UMF? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Maine at Farmington's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
  • Graduates from University of Hartford earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than UMF graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maine at Farmington and UHart graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Maine at Farmington and UHart graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More UHart graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMF students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.