UHart vs. St. Mary's

Deciding between University of Hartford and St. Mary's College of Maryland? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hartford
St. Mary's College of Maryland

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UHart West Hartford, CT
  • St. Mary's St. Mary's City, MD
  • Setting
  • UHart Midsize City
  • St. Mary's Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • UHart 6,015
  • St. Mary's 1,630
  • Type
  • UHart Private 4 Year
  • St. Mary's Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UHart #426
  • St. Mary's #156
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UHart -
  • St. Mary's -
  • Status
  • UHart Non-profit
  • St. Mary's Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UHart
  • St. Mary's
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • St. Mary's $15,298
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • St. Mary's $31,374
  • Room & Board
  • UHart $14,532
  • St. Mary's $16,079
  • Average Net Price
  • UHart $31,261
  • St. Mary's $21,071
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UHart $33,446
  • St. Mary's $11,398
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UHart 100%
  • St. Mary's 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UHart 12,221
  • St. Mary's 3,401
  • Admitted
  • UHart 11,701
  • St. Mary's 2,334
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UHart 95.7%
  • St. Mary's 68.6%
  • Enrolled
  • UHart 10%
  • St. Mary's 17.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UHart 1220
  • St. Mary's 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • UHart 27
  • St. Mary's 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • UHart 3.26
  • St. Mary's 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UHart B+
  • St. Mary's B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UHart Difficult
  • St. Mary's Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • UHart
  • St. Mary's Low
  • ACT Range
  • UHart 24/30
  • St. Mary's 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • UHart 1120/1310
  • St. Mary's 1143/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UHart Test optional
  • St. Mary's Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UHart
  • St. Mary's Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UHart 11:1
  • St. Mary's 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UHart
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • St. Mary's
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • History (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UHart 56%
  • St. Mary's 79%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UHart $49,600
  • St. Mary's $51,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UHart 70%
  • St. Mary's 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UHart $27,000
  • St. Mary's $20,370
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UHart $279
  • St. Mary's $210
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UHart 40%
  • St. Mary's 40%
  • % Women
  • UHart 60%
  • St. Mary's 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UHart High
  • St. Mary's Medium
  • HBCU
  • UHart No
  • St. Mary's No
  • % White
  • UHart 56%
  • St. Mary's 71%
  • % Asian
  • UHart 3%
  • St. Mary's 3%
  • % Black
  • UHart 16%
  • St. Mary's 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • UHart 12%
  • St. Mary's 8%
  • % Native American
  • UHart 0%
  • St. Mary's 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UHart 0%
  • St. Mary's 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UHart 3%
  • St. Mary's 5%
  • % International
  • UHart 6%
  • St. Mary's 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UHart 4%
  • St. Mary's 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UHart 52%
  • St. Mary's 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UHart 46%
  • St. Mary's 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UHart Yes
  • St. Mary's Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UHart No
  • St. Mary's No
  • Meal Plan
  • UHart Yes
  • St. Mary's Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UHart Yes
  • St. Mary's No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UHart No
  • St. Mary's No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with St. Mary's College of Maryland in St. Mary's City, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Hartford is larger than St. Mary's based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 1,630 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); St. Mary's College of Maryland is in St. Mary's City, MD (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Mary's College of Maryland is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; St. Mary's College of Maryland 10:1.

UHart vs. St. Mary's Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UHart or St. Mary's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's College of Maryland than UHart ($21,071 vs. $31,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hartford are 9.6% lower than at St. Mary's College of Maryland ($14,532 vs. $16,079).
  • University of Hartford is 220.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Mary's (about $33,777 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $15,298.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.4% higher at UHart than at St. Mary's College of Maryland (about $17,701 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $31,374.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at St. Mary's College of Maryland (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 193.4% larger than aid received by St. Mary's College of Maryland students ($33,446 vs. $11,398).

UHart vs. St. Mary's Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UHart or St. Mary's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Mary's and UHart.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. Mary's College of Maryland (1240) is 20 points higher than at UHart (1220).
  • Incoming St. Mary's students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at UHart).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; St. Mary's College of Maryland 1143/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; St. Mary's College of Maryland 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; St. Mary's - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St. Mary's Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Mary's students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at UHart (3.26).
  • UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than St. Mary's (68.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 17.3% at St. Mary's.

UHart vs. St. Mary's Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UHart and St. Mary's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St. Mary's College of Maryland's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
  • Graduates from St. Mary's College of Maryland earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than UHart graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,500 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Mary's College of Maryland graduates have a $6,630 lower median loan debt than UHart graduates ($20,370 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, St. Mary's graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHart graduates ($210 vs. $279).
  • More St. Mary's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.