UHart vs. Salve Regina University
Deciding between University of Hartford and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Hartford
Salve Regina University
-
Overview
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- Location
-
UHart West Hartford, CT
-
Salve Regina University Newport, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
UHart Midsize City
-
Salve Regina University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHart 6,015
-
Salve Regina University 2,791
-
-
- Type
-
UHart Private 4 Year
-
Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UHart #426
-
Salve Regina University #279
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UHart -
-
Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UHart Non-profit
-
Salve Regina University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UHart hartford.edu
-
Salve Regina University salve.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UHart
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Cost
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UHart $14,532
-
Salve Regina University $18,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UHart $31,261
-
Salve Regina University $38,307
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UHart $33,446
-
Salve Regina University $32,350
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UHart 100%
-
Salve Regina University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- Applied
-
UHart 12,221
-
Salve Regina University 6,202
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHart 11,701
-
Salve Regina University 4,228
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UHart 95.7%
-
Salve Regina University 68.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UHart 10%
-
Salve Regina University 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHart 1220
-
Salve Regina University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHart 27
-
Salve Regina University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UHart 3.26
-
Salve Regina University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UHart B+
-
Salve Regina University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UHart Difficult
-
Salve Regina University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UHart
-
Salve Regina University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UHart 24/30
-
Salve Regina University 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UHart 1120/1310
-
Salve Regina University 1160/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UHart Test optional
-
Salve Regina University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UHart
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Academics
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UHart 11:1
-
Salve Regina University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UHart
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Salve Regina University
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- Graduation Rate
-
UHart 56%
-
Salve Regina University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UHart $49,600
-
Salve Regina University $54,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UHart 70%
-
Salve Regina University 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UHart $27,000
-
Salve Regina University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UHart $279
-
Salve Regina University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- % Men
-
UHart 40%
-
Salve Regina University 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
UHart 60%
-
Salve Regina University 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UHart High
-
Salve Regina University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UHart No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- % White
-
UHart 56%
-
Salve Regina University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UHart 3%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UHart 16%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UHart 12%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UHart 0%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UHart 0%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UHart 3%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UHart 6%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UHart 4%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- % In-State
-
UHart 52%
-
Salve Regina University 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UHart 46%
-
Salve Regina University 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- UHart
- Salve Regina University
- Campus Housing
-
UHart Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UHart No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UHart Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UHart Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UHart No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Hartford is larger than Salve Regina University based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 2,791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.
UHart vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UHart or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Hartford than Salve Regina University ($31,261 vs. $38,307).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hartford are 21.7% lower than at Salve Regina University ($14,532 vs. $18,550).
- Salve Regina University is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHart (about $1,025 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $49,075.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Salve Regina University than at University of Hartford (about $1,025 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $49,075.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford as at Salve Regina University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Salve Regina University students ($33,446 vs. $32,350).
UHart vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UHart or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and UHart.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 30 points higher than at UHart (1220).
- Incoming UHart students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Salve Regina University (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; Salve Regina University 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Salve Regina University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at UHart (3.26).
- UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Salve Regina University (68.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.
UHart vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UHart and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salve Regina University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
- Graduates from Salve Regina University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than UHart graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Salve Regina University and UHart graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Salve Regina University and UHart graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.