UHart vs. Lycoming College

Deciding between University of Hartford and Lycoming College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hartford
Lycoming College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UHart West Hartford, CT
  • Lycoming College Williamsport, PA
  • Setting
  • UHart Midsize City
  • Lycoming College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UHart 6,015
  • Lycoming College 1,012
  • Type
  • UHart Private 4 Year
  • Lycoming College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UHart #426
  • Lycoming College #334
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UHart -
  • Lycoming College United Methodist
  • Status
  • UHart Non-profit
  • Lycoming College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UHart
  • Lycoming College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • Lycoming College $50,029
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • Lycoming College $50,029
  • Room & Board
  • UHart $14,532
  • Lycoming College $14,612
  • Average Net Price
  • UHart $31,261
  • Lycoming College $20,492
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UHart $33,446
  • Lycoming College $43,470
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UHart 100%
  • Lycoming College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UHart 12,221
  • Lycoming College 2,896
  • Admitted
  • UHart 11,701
  • Lycoming College 2,145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UHart 95.7%
  • Lycoming College 74.1%
  • Enrolled
  • UHart 10%
  • Lycoming College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UHart 1220
  • Lycoming College 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • UHart 27
  • Lycoming College
  • Average High School GPA
  • UHart 3.26
  • Lycoming College 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UHart B+
  • Lycoming College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UHart Difficult
  • Lycoming College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UHart
  • Lycoming College Low
  • ACT Range
  • UHart 24/30
  • Lycoming College
  • SAT Range
  • UHart 1120/1310
  • Lycoming College 1080/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UHart Test optional
  • Lycoming College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UHart
  • Lycoming College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UHart 11:1
  • Lycoming College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UHart
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Lycoming College
    • Business (24%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • History (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UHart 56%
  • Lycoming College 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UHart $49,600
  • Lycoming College $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UHart 70%
  • Lycoming College 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UHart $27,000
  • Lycoming College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UHart $279
  • Lycoming College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UHart 40%
  • Lycoming College 49%
  • % Women
  • UHart 60%
  • Lycoming College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UHart High
  • Lycoming College Medium
  • HBCU
  • UHart No
  • Lycoming College No
  • % White
  • UHart 56%
  • Lycoming College 70%
  • % Asian
  • UHart 3%
  • Lycoming College 1%
  • % Black
  • UHart 16%
  • Lycoming College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • UHart 12%
  • Lycoming College 6%
  • % Native American
  • UHart 0%
  • Lycoming College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UHart 0%
  • Lycoming College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UHart 3%
  • Lycoming College 3%
  • % International
  • UHart 6%
  • Lycoming College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UHart 4%
  • Lycoming College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UHart 52%
  • Lycoming College 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UHart 46%
  • Lycoming College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UHart Yes
  • Lycoming College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UHart No
  • Lycoming College No
  • Meal Plan
  • UHart Yes
  • Lycoming College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UHart Yes
  • Lycoming College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UHart No
  • Lycoming College No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Lycoming College in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Hartford is larger than Lycoming College based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 1,012 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Lycoming College is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
  • University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lycoming College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Lycoming College 10:1.

UHart vs. Lycoming College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UHart or Lycoming College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lycoming College than UHart ($20,492 vs. $31,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hartford are 0.5% lower than at Lycoming College ($14,532 vs. $14,612).
  • Lycoming College is 1.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHart (about $954 more per year; $50,029.00 vs. $49,075.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.9% higher at Lycoming College than at University of Hartford (about $954 more per year; $50,029.00 vs. $49,075.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford as at Lycoming College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lycoming College students is 30% larger than aid received by University of Hartford students ($43,470 vs. $33,446).

UHart vs. Lycoming College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UHart or Lycoming College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lycoming College and UHart.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Hartford (1220) is 30 points higher than at Lycoming College (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; Lycoming College 1080/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; Lycoming College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lycoming College students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at UHart (3.26).
  • UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Lycoming College (74.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 12.5% at Lycoming College.

UHart vs. Lycoming College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UHart and Lycoming College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lycoming College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
  • Graduates from University of Hartford earn a median of about $800 more per year than Lycoming College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lycoming College and UHart graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Lycoming College and UHart graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Lycoming College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.