UHart vs. Mason

Deciding between University of Hartford and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hartford
George Mason University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UHart West Hartford, CT
  • Mason Fairfax, VA
  • Setting
  • UHart Midsize City
  • Mason Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UHart 6,015
  • Mason 39,766
  • Type
  • UHart Private 4 Year
  • Mason Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UHart #426
  • Mason #243
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UHart -
  • Mason -
  • Status
  • UHart Non-profit
  • Mason Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UHart
  • Mason
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • Mason $14,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • Mason $38,688
  • Room & Board
  • UHart $14,532
  • Mason $15,725
  • Average Net Price
  • UHart $31,261
  • Mason $18,823
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UHart $33,446
  • Mason $12,852
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UHart 100%
  • Mason 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UHart 12,221
  • Mason 25,234
  • Admitted
  • UHart 11,701
  • Mason 22,074
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UHart 95.7%
  • Mason 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • UHart 10%
  • Mason 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UHart 1220
  • Mason 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • UHart 27
  • Mason 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • UHart 3.26
  • Mason 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UHart B+
  • Mason A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UHart Difficult
  • Mason Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • UHart
  • Mason
  • ACT Range
  • UHart 24/30
  • Mason 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • UHart 1120/1310
  • Mason 1160/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UHart Test optional
  • Mason Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UHart
  • Mason Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UHart 11:1
  • Mason 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UHart
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Mason
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UHart 56%
  • Mason 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UHart $49,600
  • Mason $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UHart 70%
  • Mason 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UHart $27,000
  • Mason $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UHart $279
  • Mason $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UHart 40%
  • Mason 49%
  • % Women
  • UHart 60%
  • Mason 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UHart High
  • Mason Very High
  • HBCU
  • UHart No
  • Mason No
  • % White
  • UHart 56%
  • Mason 43%
  • % Asian
  • UHart 3%
  • Mason 19%
  • % Black
  • UHart 16%
  • Mason 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • UHart 12%
  • Mason 13%
  • % Native American
  • UHart 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UHart 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UHart 3%
  • Mason 5%
  • % International
  • UHart 6%
  • Mason 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UHart 4%
  • Mason 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UHart 52%
  • Mason 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UHart 46%
  • Mason 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UHart Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UHart No
  • Mason No
  • Meal Plan
  • UHart Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UHart Yes
  • Mason No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UHart No
  • Mason Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Mason University is larger than UHart based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 6,015 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; George Mason University 16:1.

UHart vs. Mason Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UHart or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than UHart ($18,823 vs. $31,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hartford are 7.6% lower than at George Mason University ($14,532 vs. $15,725).
  • University of Hartford is 245.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $34,855 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $14,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.8% higher at UHart than at George Mason University (about $10,387 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $38,688.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at George Mason University (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 160.2% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($33,446 vs. $12,852).

UHart vs. Mason Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UHart or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and UHart.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 40 points higher than at UHart (1220).
  • Incoming UHart students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Mason (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; George Mason University 1160/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; George Mason University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mason Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at UHart (3.26).
  • UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Mason (87.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 20.2% at Mason.

UHart vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UHart and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
  • Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than UHart graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than UHart graduates ($19,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHart graduates ($204 vs. $279).
  • More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.