UConn vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology

Deciding between University of Connecticut and Wentworth Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Connecticut
Wentworth Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UConn Storrs, CT
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA
  • Setting
  • UConn Town Fringe
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UConn 28,306
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4,191
  • Type
  • UConn Public 4 Year
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UConn #106
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology #401
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UConn -
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology -
  • Status
  • UConn Non-profit
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UConn
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UConn $21,044
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UConn $43,712
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • Room & Board
  • UConn $14,380
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $19,302
  • Average Net Price
  • UConn $25,310
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $35,604
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UConn $16,503
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $25,444
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UConn 81%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UConn 55,479
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,985
  • Admitted
  • UConn 29,065
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UConn 52.4%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 91.2%
  • Enrolled
  • UConn 15.4%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 19.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UConn 1330
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • UConn 30
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • UConn 3.74
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UConn A-
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UConn Very High
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • UConn Low
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • ACT Range
  • UConn 28/33
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31
  • SAT Range
  • UConn 1210/1440
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UConn Test optional
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UConn Jan 15, 2027
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UConn 17:1
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UConn
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (28%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Architecture (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UConn 83%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UConn $62,000
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $62,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UConn 78%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UConn $21,500
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UConn $222
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UConn 45%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 73%
  • % Women
  • UConn 55%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UConn Medium
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Medium
  • HBCU
  • UConn No
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • % White
  • UConn 61%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • % Asian
  • UConn 10%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • % Black
  • UConn 5%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • UConn 9%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3%
  • % Native American
  • UConn 0%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UConn 0%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UConn 3%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 6%
  • % International
  • UConn 5%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UConn 7%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UConn 53%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UConn 42%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UConn Yes
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UConn No
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • UConn Yes
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UConn No
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UConn Yes
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Connecticut in Storrs, CT with Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Connecticut is larger than Wentworth Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (28,306 students vs. 4,191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Connecticut is located in Storrs, CT (Town Fringe setting); Wentworth Institute of Technology is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
  • University of Connecticut is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Connecticut 17:1; Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1.

UConn vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UConn or Wentworth Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut than Wentworth Institute of Technology ($25,310 vs. $35,604).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Connecticut are 25.5% lower than at Wentworth Institute of Technology ($14,380 vs. $19,302).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is 103.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UConn (about $21,840 more per year; $42,884.00 vs. $21,044.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.9% higher at UConn than at Wentworth Institute of Technology (about $828 more per year; $43,712.00 vs. $42,884.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wentworth Institute of Technology than at University of Connecticut (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wentworth Institute of Technology students is 54.2% larger than aid received by University of Connecticut students ($25,444 vs. $16,503).

UConn vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UConn or Wentworth Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wentworth Institute of Technology and UConn.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Connecticut (1330) is 110 points higher than at Wentworth Institute of Technology (1220).
  • Incoming UConn students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 29 at Wentworth Institute of Technology).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Connecticut 1210/1440; Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Connecticut 28/33; Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UConn - Test optional; Wentworth Institute of Technology - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UConn Jan 15, 2027; Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UConn students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Wentworth Institute of Technology (3.39).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (91.2%) than UConn (52.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.4% at UConn vs. 19.9% at Wentworth Institute of Technology.

UConn vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UConn and Wentworth Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Connecticut's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Wentworth Institute of Technology's (60%).
  • Graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn a median of about $300 more per year than UConn graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,300 vs. $62,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UConn graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UConn students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.