CU Denver vs. University of Missouri-St Louis
Deciding between University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and University of Missouri St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
University of Missouri St Louis
-
Overview
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Location
-
CU Denver Denver, CO
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
CU Denver Large City
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CU Denver 23,124
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
-
-
- Type
-
CU Denver Public 4 Year
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CU Denver #275
-
University of Missouri-St Louis #421
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CU Denver -
-
University of Missouri-St Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
CU Denver Non-profit
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CU Denver ucdenver.edu
-
University of Missouri-St Louis umsl.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CU Denver
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
CU Denver $10,383
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CU Denver $29,391
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CU Denver $15,442
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CU Denver $14,831
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CU Denver $9,496
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CU Denver 86%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Applied
-
CU Denver 14,931
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
CU Denver 11,151
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CU Denver 74.7%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CU Denver 13.1%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CU Denver 1100
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CU Denver 27
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CU Denver 3.46
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CU Denver B+
-
University of Missouri-St Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CU Denver Challenging
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CU Denver
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CU Denver 23/32
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CU Denver 980/1220
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CU Denver Test optional
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CU Denver Aug 1, 2027
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Academics
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CU Denver 17:1
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CU Denver
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
- Business (28%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
CU Denver 40%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CU Denver $68,200
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CU Denver 61%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CU Denver $21,190
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CU Denver $219
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % Men
-
CU Denver 40%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
CU Denver 60%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CU Denver High
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CU Denver No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
CU Denver 51%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CU Denver 10%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
CU Denver 5%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CU Denver 19%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CU Denver 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CU Denver 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CU Denver 5%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CU Denver 8%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CU Denver 2%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
-
Students
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % In-State
-
CU Denver 89%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CU Denver 8%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- CU Denver
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Campus Housing
-
CU Denver Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CU Denver No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CU Denver Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CU Denver Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CU Denver Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus in Denver, CO with University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is larger than University of Missouri-St Louis based on total student enrollment (23,124 students vs. 14,736 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); University of Missouri St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 17:1; University of Missouri St Louis 13:1.
CU Denver vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CU Denver or University of Missouri-St Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than CU Denver ($14,008 vs. $14,831).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Missouri St Louis are 12.6% lower than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus ($13,502 vs. $15,442).
- University of Missouri St Louis is 35.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CU Denver (about $3,729 more per year; $14,112.00 vs. $10,383.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.5% higher at University of Missouri-St Louis than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (about $5,721 more per year; $35,112.00 vs. $29,391.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri St Louis than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students is 80% larger than aid received by University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus students ($17,096 vs. $9,496).
CU Denver vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CU Denver or University of Missouri-St Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Missouri-St Louis and CU Denver.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Missouri St Louis (1180) is 80 points higher than at CU Denver (1100).
- Incoming CU Denver students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 980/1220; University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 23/32; University of Missouri St Louis 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CU Denver - Test optional; University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CU Denver Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Missouri-St Louis students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at CU Denver (3.46).
- CU Denver has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at CU Denver vs. 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis.
CU Denver vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CU Denver and University of Missouri-St Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Missouri St Louis's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median of about $21,900 more per year than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,200 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $203 lower median loan debt than CU Denver graduates ($20,987 vs. $21,190).
- Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CU Denver graduates ($217 vs. $219).
- More CU Denver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.