CU Boulder vs. UW
Deciding between University of Colorado Boulder and University of Wyoming? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Colorado Boulder
University of Wyoming
-
Overview
- CU Boulder
- UW
- Location
-
CU Boulder Boulder, CO
-
UW Laramie, WY
-
-
- Setting
-
CU Boulder Small City
-
UW Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CU Boulder 38,799
-
UW 10,813
-
-
- Type
-
CU Boulder Public 4 Year
-
UW Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CU Boulder #199
-
UW #335
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CU Boulder -
-
UW -
-
-
- Status
-
CU Boulder Non-profit
-
UW Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CU Boulder colorado.edu
-
UW uwyo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CU Boulder
-
UW
-
-
-
Cost
- CU Boulder
- UW
- Tuition (In State)
-
CU Boulder $15,666
-
UW $7,768
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CU Boulder $44,918
-
UW $24,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CU Boulder $18,468
-
UW $13,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CU Boulder $26,231
-
UW $14,872
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CU Boulder $11,225
-
UW $10,212
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CU Boulder 53%
-
UW 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CU Boulder
- UW
- Applied
-
CU Boulder 67,286
-
UW 6,217
-
-
- Admitted
-
CU Boulder 52,539
-
UW 6,023
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CU Boulder 78.1%
-
UW 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CU Boulder 14.1%
-
UW 23.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CU Boulder 1340
-
UW 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CU Boulder 31
-
UW 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CU Boulder 3.68
-
UW 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CU Boulder A-
-
UW A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CU Boulder Very High
-
UW Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CU Boulder
-
UW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CU Boulder 29/33
-
UW 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CU Boulder 1240/1430
-
UW 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CU Boulder Test optional
-
UW Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CU Boulder Jan 15, 2027
-
UW Aug 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CU Boulder
- UW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CU Boulder 19:1
-
UW 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CU Boulder
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
UW
- Business (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CU Boulder
- UW
- Graduation Rate
-
CU Boulder 68%
-
UW 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CU Boulder $56,900
-
UW $51,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CU Boulder 73%
-
UW 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CU Boulder $19,500
-
UW $18,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CU Boulder $201
-
UW $191
-
-
-
Diversity
- CU Boulder
- UW
- % Men
-
CU Boulder 53%
-
UW 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
CU Boulder 47%
-
UW 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CU Boulder Medium
-
UW Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CU Boulder No
-
UW No
-
-
- % White
-
CU Boulder 71%
-
UW 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CU Boulder 5%
-
UW 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CU Boulder 2%
-
UW 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CU Boulder 11%
-
UW 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CU Boulder 0%
-
UW 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CU Boulder 0%
-
UW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CU Boulder 5%
-
UW 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CU Boulder 6%
-
UW 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CU Boulder 1%
-
UW 7%
-
-
-
Students
- CU Boulder
- UW
- % In-State
-
CU Boulder 54%
-
UW 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CU Boulder 45%
-
UW 37%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Colorado Boulder in Boulder, CO with University of Wyoming in Laramie, WY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Colorado Boulder is larger than UW based on total student enrollment (38,799 students vs. 10,813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Colorado Boulder is located in Boulder, CO (Small City setting); University of Wyoming is in Laramie, WY (Remote Town setting).
- University of Colorado Boulder is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wyoming is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Colorado Boulder 19:1; University of Wyoming 13:1.
CU Boulder vs. UW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CU Boulder or UW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wyoming than CU Boulder ($14,872 vs. $26,231).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wyoming are 25.8% lower than at University of Colorado Boulder ($13,710 vs. $18,468).
- University of Colorado Boulder is 101.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW (about $7,898 more per year; $15,666.00 vs. $7,768.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.8% higher at CU Boulder than at University of Wyoming (about $20,740 more per year; $44,918.00 vs. $24,178.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wyoming than at University of Colorado Boulder (90% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Colorado Boulder students is 9.9% larger than aid received by University of Wyoming students ($11,225 vs. $10,212).
CU Boulder vs. UW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CU Boulder or UW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW and CU Boulder.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Colorado Boulder (1340) is 200 points higher than at UW (1140).
- Incoming CU Boulder students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at UW).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Boulder 1240/1430; University of Wyoming 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Boulder 29/33; University of Wyoming 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CU Boulder - Test optional; UW - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CU Boulder Jan 15, 2027; UW Aug 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CU Boulder students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at UW (3.53).
- UW has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than CU Boulder (78.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.1% at CU Boulder vs. 23.8% at UW.
CU Boulder vs. UW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CU Boulder and UW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Colorado Boulder's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than University of Wyoming's (53%).
- Graduates from University of Colorado Boulder earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than UW graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $51,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wyoming graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than CU Boulder graduates ($18,500 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, UW graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CU Boulder graduates ($191 vs. $201).
- More UW graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CU Boulder students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.