Blue Ash vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Blue Ash Blue Ash, OH
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • Blue Ash Large Suburban
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Ash 7,787
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • Blue Ash Public 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Blue Ash
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Blue Ash -
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • Blue Ash Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Blue Ash
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Blue Ash $7,200
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Blue Ash $15,998
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • Blue Ash $13,564
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • Blue Ash $15,882
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Blue Ash $5,729
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Blue Ash 67%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Blue Ash -
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • Blue Ash -
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Blue Ash Open
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Blue Ash Open
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Ash
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Ash
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Blue Ash 2.91
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Blue Ash B
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Blue Ash Unavailable
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Blue Ash
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Blue Ash
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • Blue Ash
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Blue Ash Open admission
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Blue Ash Jul 1, 2027
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Blue Ash 19:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Blue Ash
    • Health Professions (54%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Blue Ash -
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Blue Ash $45,600
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Blue Ash 57%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Blue Ash $23,000
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Blue Ash $237
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Blue Ash 40%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • Blue Ash 60%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Blue Ash Medium
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Blue Ash No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • Blue Ash 60%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Blue Ash 22%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Blue Ash 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Blue Ash 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Blue Ash 2%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Blue Ash 6%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Blue Ash 90%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Blue Ash 10%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Blue Ash No
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Blue Ash No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Blue Ash No
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Blue Ash Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Blue Ash Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College in Blue Ash, OH with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (7,787 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is located in Blue Ash, OH (Large Suburban setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College 19:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

Blue Ash vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Blue Ash or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Blue Ash ($13,435 vs. $15,882).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 30.5% lower than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College ($9,430 vs. $13,564).
  • Appalachian Bible College is 160.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Ash (about $11,560 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $7,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.3% higher at Appalachian Bible College than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College (about $2,762 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $15,998.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College (100% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 215.3% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College students ($18,061 vs. $5,729).

Blue Ash vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Blue Ash or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and Blue Ash.

  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAppalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAppalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Ash - Open admission; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Blue Ash Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Blue Ash (2.91).

Blue Ash vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Blue Ash and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Blue Ash graduates ($13,500 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blue Ash graduates ($139 vs. $237).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Blue Ash students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.