UC vs. Xavier

Deciding between University of Cincinnati Main Campus and Xavier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Cincinnati Main Campus
Xavier University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UC Cincinnati, OH
  • Xavier Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • UC Large City
  • Xavier Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UC 45,026
  • Xavier 5,501
  • Type
  • UC Public 4 Year
  • Xavier Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UC #429
  • Xavier #269
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UC -
  • Xavier Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • UC Non-profit
  • Xavier Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UC
  • Xavier
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UC $13,976
  • Xavier $50,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UC $29,310
  • Xavier $50,640
  • Room & Board
  • UC $13,564
  • Xavier $13,920
  • Average Net Price
  • UC $24,696
  • Xavier $33,623
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UC $8,196
  • Xavier $32,088
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UC 73%
  • Xavier 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UC 34,285
  • Xavier 14,631
  • Admitted
  • UC 29,242
  • Xavier 12,642
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UC 85.3%
  • Xavier 86.4%
  • Enrolled
  • UC 22.5%
  • Xavier 7.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UC 1270
  • Xavier 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • UC 26
  • Xavier 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • UC 3.69
  • Xavier 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UC A-
  • Xavier A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UC Difficult
  • Xavier Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UC
  • Xavier
  • ACT Range
  • UC 24/29
  • Xavier 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • UC 1160/1370
  • Xavier 1103/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UC Test optional
  • Xavier Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UC Mar 1, 2027
  • Xavier
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UC 19:1
  • Xavier 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UC
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Xavier
    • Business (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UC 59%
  • Xavier 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UC $45,600
  • Xavier $54,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UC 57%
  • Xavier 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UC $23,000
  • Xavier $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UC $237
  • Xavier $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UC 47%
  • Xavier 42%
  • % Women
  • UC 53%
  • Xavier 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UC Low
  • Xavier Low
  • HBCU
  • UC No
  • Xavier No
  • % White
  • UC 75%
  • Xavier 72%
  • % Asian
  • UC 3%
  • Xavier 3%
  • % Black
  • UC 7%
  • Xavier 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • UC 3%
  • Xavier 5%
  • % Native American
  • UC 0%
  • Xavier 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UC 0%
  • Xavier 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UC 3%
  • Xavier 4%
  • % International
  • UC 4%
  • Xavier 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UC 4%
  • Xavier 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UC 74%
  • Xavier 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UC 22%
  • Xavier 53%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UC Yes
  • Xavier Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UC No
  • Xavier No
  • Meal Plan
  • UC Yes
  • Xavier Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UC Yes
  • Xavier Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UC Yes
  • Xavier No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Cincinnati Main Campus in Cincinnati, OH with Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Cincinnati Main Campus is larger than Xavier based on total student enrollment (45,026 students vs. 5,501 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Cincinnati Main Campus is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting); Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
  • University of Cincinnati Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 19:1; Xavier University 10:1.

UC vs. Xavier Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UC or Xavier? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Cincinnati Main Campus than Xavier ($24,696 vs. $33,623).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus are 2.6% lower than at Xavier University ($13,564 vs. $13,920).
  • Xavier University is 262.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC (about $36,664 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $13,976.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 72.8% higher at Xavier than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (about $21,330 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $29,310.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Xavier University than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (100% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Xavier University students is 291.5% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Main Campus students ($32,088 vs. $8,196).

UC vs. Xavier Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UC or Xavier? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier and UC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (1270) is 60 points higher than at Xavier (1210).
  • Incoming UC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Xavier).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 1160/1370; Xavier University 1103/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 24/29; Xavier University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC - Test optional; Xavier - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UC Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UC students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Xavier (3.68).
  • Xavier has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than UC (85.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at UC vs. 7.3% at Xavier.

UC vs. Xavier Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UC and Xavier? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than University of Cincinnati Main Campus's (59%).
  • Graduates from Xavier University earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than UC graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Cincinnati Main Campus graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Xavier graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UC graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Xavier graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Xavier graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.