UC vs. Oberlin

Deciding between University of Cincinnati Main Campus and Oberlin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Cincinnati Main Campus
Oberlin College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UC Cincinnati, OH
  • Oberlin Oberlin, OH
  • Setting
  • UC Large City
  • Oberlin Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UC 45,026
  • Oberlin 2,909
  • Type
  • UC Public 4 Year
  • Oberlin Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UC #429
  • Oberlin #153
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UC -
  • Oberlin -
  • Status
  • UC Non-profit
  • Oberlin Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UC
  • Oberlin
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UC $13,976
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UC $29,310
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Room & Board
  • UC $13,564
  • Oberlin $19,510
  • Average Net Price
  • UC $24,696
  • Oberlin $51,624
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UC $8,196
  • Oberlin $35,780
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UC 73%
  • Oberlin 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UC 34,285
  • Oberlin 10,536
  • Admitted
  • UC 29,242
  • Oberlin 3,601
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UC 85.3%
  • Oberlin 34.2%
  • Enrolled
  • UC 22.5%
  • Oberlin 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UC 1270
  • Oberlin 1440
  • Typical ACT score
  • UC 26
  • Oberlin 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • UC 3.69
  • Oberlin 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UC A-
  • Oberlin A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UC Difficult
  • Oberlin Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • UC
  • Oberlin High
  • ACT Range
  • UC 24/29
  • Oberlin 31/34
  • SAT Range
  • UC 1160/1370
  • Oberlin 1360/1520
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UC Test optional
  • Oberlin Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UC Mar 1, 2027
  • Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UC 19:1
  • Oberlin 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UC
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Oberlin
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UC 59%
  • Oberlin 88%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UC $45,600
  • Oberlin $43,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UC 57%
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UC $23,000
  • Oberlin $26,579
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UC $237
  • Oberlin $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UC 47%
  • Oberlin 41%
  • % Women
  • UC 53%
  • Oberlin 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UC Low
  • Oberlin Medium
  • HBCU
  • UC No
  • Oberlin No
  • % White
  • UC 75%
  • Oberlin 68%
  • % Asian
  • UC 3%
  • Oberlin 4%
  • % Black
  • UC 7%
  • Oberlin 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • UC 3%
  • Oberlin 8%
  • % Native American
  • UC 0%
  • Oberlin 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UC 0%
  • Oberlin 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UC 3%
  • Oberlin 6%
  • % International
  • UC 4%
  • Oberlin 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UC 4%
  • Oberlin 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UC 74%
  • Oberlin 6%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UC 22%
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UC Yes
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UC No
  • Oberlin No
  • Meal Plan
  • UC Yes
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UC Yes
  • Oberlin No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UC Yes
  • Oberlin No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Cincinnati Main Campus in Cincinnati, OH with Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Cincinnati Main Campus is larger than Oberlin based on total student enrollment (45,026 students vs. 2,909 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Cincinnati Main Campus is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting); Oberlin College is in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • University of Cincinnati Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 19:1; Oberlin College 9:1.

UC vs. Oberlin Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UC or Oberlin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Cincinnati Main Campus than Oberlin ($24,696 vs. $51,624).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus are 30.5% lower than at Oberlin College ($13,564 vs. $19,510).
  • Oberlin College is 382% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC (about $53,390 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $13,976.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 129.8% higher at Oberlin than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (about $38,056 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $29,310.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oberlin College than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (99% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oberlin College students is 336.6% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Main Campus students ($35,780 vs. $8,196).

UC vs. Oberlin Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UC or Oberlin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oberlin and UC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oberlin College (1440) is 170 points higher than at UC (1270).
  • Incoming Oberlin students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 26 at UC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 1160/1370; Oberlin College 1360/1520.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 24/29; Oberlin College 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC - Test optional; Oberlin - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UC Mar 1, 2027; Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UC students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Oberlin (3.67).
  • UC has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at UC vs. 19.5% at Oberlin.

UC vs. Oberlin Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UC and Oberlin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than University of Cincinnati Main Campus's (59%).
  • Graduates from University of Cincinnati Main Campus earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Oberlin graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Cincinnati Main Campus graduates have a $3,579 lower median loan debt than Oberlin graduates ($23,000 vs. $26,579).
  • Among borrowers, UC graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oberlin graduates ($237 vs. $274).
  • More Oberlin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.