UC vs. Chatham
Deciding between University of Cincinnati Main Campus and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Cincinnati Main Campus
Chatham University
-
Overview
- UC
- Chatham
- Location
-
UC Cincinnati, OH
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UC Large City
-
Chatham Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UC 45,026
-
Chatham 2,309
-
-
- Type
-
UC Public 4 Year
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UC #429
-
Chatham #265
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UC -
-
Chatham -
-
-
- Status
-
UC Non-profit
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UC uc.edu
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UC
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Cost
- UC
- Chatham
- Tuition (In State)
-
UC $13,976
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UC $29,310
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UC $13,564
-
Chatham $13,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UC $24,696
-
Chatham $31,280
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UC $8,196
-
Chatham $30,095
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UC 73%
-
Chatham 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UC
- Chatham
- Applied
-
UC 34,285
-
Chatham 3,446
-
-
- Admitted
-
UC 29,242
-
Chatham 2,135
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UC 85.3%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UC 22.5%
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UC 1270
-
Chatham 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UC 26
-
Chatham 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UC 3.69
-
Chatham 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UC A-
-
Chatham A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UC Difficult
-
Chatham Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UC
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UC 24/29
-
Chatham 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UC 1160/1370
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UC Test optional
-
Chatham Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UC Mar 1, 2027
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Academics
- UC
- Chatham
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UC 19:1
-
Chatham 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UC
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UC
- Chatham
- Graduation Rate
-
UC 59%
-
Chatham 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UC $45,600
-
Chatham $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UC 57%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UC $23,000
-
Chatham $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UC $237
-
Chatham $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- UC
- Chatham
- % Men
-
UC 47%
-
Chatham 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
UC 53%
-
Chatham 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UC Low
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UC No
-
Chatham No
-
-
- % White
-
UC 75%
-
Chatham 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UC 3%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UC 7%
-
Chatham 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UC 3%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UC 0%
-
Chatham 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UC 0%
-
Chatham 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UC 3%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UC 4%
-
Chatham 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UC 4%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UC
- Chatham
- % In-State
-
UC 74%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UC 22%
-
Chatham 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Cincinnati Main Campus in Cincinnati, OH with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Cincinnati Main Campus is larger than Chatham based on total student enrollment (45,026 students vs. 2,309 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Cincinnati Main Campus is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- University of Cincinnati Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 19:1; Chatham University 10:1.
UC vs. Chatham Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UC or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Cincinnati Main Campus than Chatham ($24,696 vs. $31,280).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus are 0.3% lower than at Chatham University ($13,564 vs. $13,600).
- Chatham University is 219.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC (about $30,650 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $13,976.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.3% higher at Chatham than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (about $15,316 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $29,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 267.2% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Main Campus students ($30,095 vs. $8,196).
UC vs. Chatham Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UC or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and UC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (1270) is 90 points higher than at Chatham (1180).
- Incoming UC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Chatham).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 1160/1370; Chatham University 1070/1295.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 24/29; Chatham University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC - Test optional; Chatham - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UC Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at UC (3.69).
- UC has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Chatham (62%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at UC vs. 12.7% at Chatham.
UC vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UC and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Chatham University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than University of Cincinnati Main Campus's (59%).
- Graduates from University of Cincinnati Main Campus earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than UC graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UC graduates ($211 vs. $237).
- More Chatham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.