UC vs. Allegheny College
Deciding between University of Cincinnati Main Campus and Allegheny College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Cincinnati Main Campus
Allegheny College
-
Overview
- UC
- Allegheny College
- Location
-
UC Cincinnati, OH
-
Allegheny College Meadville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UC Large City
-
Allegheny College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UC 45,026
-
Allegheny College 1,171
-
-
- Type
-
UC Public 4 Year
-
Allegheny College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UC #429
-
Allegheny College #193
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UC -
-
Allegheny College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
UC Non-profit
-
Allegheny College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UC uc.edu
-
Allegheny College allegheny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UC
-
Allegheny College
-
-
-
Cost
- UC
- Allegheny College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UC $13,976
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UC $29,310
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UC $13,564
-
Allegheny College $14,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UC $24,696
-
Allegheny College $26,420
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UC $8,196
-
Allegheny College $44,987
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UC 73%
-
Allegheny College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UC
- Allegheny College
- Applied
-
UC 34,285
-
Allegheny College 5,758
-
-
- Admitted
-
UC 29,242
-
Allegheny College 3,142
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UC 85.3%
-
Allegheny College 54.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UC 22.5%
-
Allegheny College 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UC 1270
-
Allegheny College 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UC 26
-
Allegheny College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UC 3.69
-
Allegheny College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UC A-
-
Allegheny College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UC Difficult
-
Allegheny College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UC
-
Allegheny College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UC 24/29
-
Allegheny College 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UC 1160/1370
-
Allegheny College 1173/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UC Test optional
-
Allegheny College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UC Mar 1, 2027
-
Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UC
- Allegheny College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UC 19:1
-
Allegheny College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UC
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Allegheny College
- Biology (22%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UC
- Allegheny College
- Graduation Rate
-
UC 59%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UC $45,600
-
Allegheny College $55,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UC 57%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UC $23,000
-
Allegheny College $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UC $237
-
Allegheny College $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- UC
- Allegheny College
- % Men
-
UC 47%
-
Allegheny College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
UC 53%
-
Allegheny College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UC Low
-
Allegheny College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UC No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- % White
-
UC 75%
-
Allegheny College 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UC 3%
-
Allegheny College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UC 7%
-
Allegheny College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UC 3%
-
Allegheny College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UC 0%
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UC 0%
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UC 3%
-
Allegheny College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
UC 4%
-
Allegheny College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UC 4%
-
Allegheny College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UC
- Allegheny College
- % In-State
-
UC 74%
-
Allegheny College 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UC 22%
-
Allegheny College 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- UC
- Allegheny College
- Campus Housing
-
UC Yes
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UC No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UC Yes
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UC Yes
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UC Yes
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Cincinnati Main Campus in Cincinnati, OH with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Cincinnati Main Campus is larger than Allegheny College based on total student enrollment (45,026 students vs. 1,171 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Cincinnati Main Campus is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- University of Cincinnati Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 19:1; Allegheny College 8:1.
UC vs. Allegheny College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UC or Allegheny College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Cincinnati Main Campus than Allegheny College ($24,696 vs. $26,420).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus are 3.8% lower than at Allegheny College ($13,564 vs. $14,100).
- Allegheny College is 304.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC (about $42,574 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $13,976.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 92.9% higher at Allegheny College than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (about $27,240 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $29,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Allegheny College than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 448.9% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Main Campus students ($44,987 vs. $8,196).
UC vs. Allegheny College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UC or Allegheny College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allegheny College and UC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (1270) is the same as at Allegheny College (1270).
- Incoming Allegheny College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at UC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 1160/1370; Allegheny College 1173/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Cincinnati Main Campus 24/29; Allegheny College 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC - Test optional; Allegheny College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UC Mar 1, 2027; Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UC students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Allegheny College (3.53).
- UC has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Allegheny College (54.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at UC vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.
UC vs. Allegheny College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UC and Allegheny College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than University of Cincinnati Main Campus's (59%).
- Graduates from Allegheny College earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than UC graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Cincinnati Main Campus graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($23,000 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, UC graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($237 vs. $299).
- More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.