University of Cincinnati-Clermont College vs. Bethel
Deciding between University of Cincinnati Clermont College and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Cincinnati Clermont College
Bethel University
-
Overview
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- Location
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Batavia, OH
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Large Suburban
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 9,479
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Public 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College -
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College ucclermont.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $6,750
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $13,982
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $13,564
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $13,264
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $5,852
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 73%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- Applied
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College -
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College -
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Open
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Open
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 3.05
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College B
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Unavailable
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Open admission
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Jul 1, 2027
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 21:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College -
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $45,600
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 57%
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $23,000
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College $237
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- % Men
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 39%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 61%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Very Low
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 81%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 1%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 3%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 10%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 86%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College 14%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
- Bethel
- Campus Housing
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College No
-
Bethel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Cincinnati Clermont College in Batavia, OH with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Cincinnati Clermont College is larger than Bethel based on total student enrollment (9,479 students vs. 2,936 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Cincinnati Clermont College is located in Batavia, OH (Large Suburban setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- University of Cincinnati Clermont College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Clermont College 21:1; Bethel University 15:1.
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than University of Cincinnati-Clermont College ($13,112 vs. $13,264).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 22.3% lower than at University of Cincinnati Clermont College ($10,538 vs. $13,564).
- Bethel University is 177.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Cincinnati-Clermont College (about $11,962 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $6,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.8% higher at Bethel than at University of Cincinnati Clermont College (about $4,730 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $13,982.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at University of Cincinnati Clermont College (98% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 202.5% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Clermont College students ($17,700 vs. $5,852).
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and University of Cincinnati-Clermont College.
- University of Cincinnati Clermont College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Cincinnati-Clermont College - Open admission; Bethel - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at University of Cincinnati-Clermont College (3.05).
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Cincinnati-Clermont College and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Cincinnati Clermont College earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Bethel graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $42,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Cincinnati Clermont College graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($23,000 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, University of Cincinnati-Clermont College graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($237 vs. $292).
- More University of Cincinnati-Clermont College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.