Central vs. Kansas City Art Institute

Deciding between University of Central Missouri and Kansas City Art Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Missouri
Kansas City Art Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Central Warrensburg, MO
  • Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • Central Rural Fringe
  • Kansas City Art Institute Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Central 12,857
  • Kansas City Art Institute 813
  • Type
  • Central Public 4 Year
  • Kansas City Art Institute Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Central #723
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Central -
  • Kansas City Art Institute -
  • Status
  • Central Non-profit
  • Kansas City Art Institute Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Central
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Central $10,050
  • Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Central $18,600
  • Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
  • Room & Board
  • Central $10,740
  • Kansas City Art Institute $13,651
  • Average Net Price
  • Central $14,943
  • Kansas City Art Institute $27,650
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Central $7,811
  • Kansas City Art Institute $29,760
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Central 96%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Central 5,647
  • Kansas City Art Institute 1,125
  • Admitted
  • Central 3,603
  • Kansas City Art Institute 616
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Central 63.8%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 54.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Central 28.6%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 35.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Central
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Typical ACT score
  • Central 22
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Average High School GPA
  • Central 3.68
  • Kansas City Art Institute 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Central A-
  • Kansas City Art Institute B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Central Easy
  • Kansas City Art Institute Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Central Low
  • Kansas City Art Institute Low
  • ACT Range
  • Central 19/25
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • SAT Range
  • Central
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Central Test optional
  • Kansas City Art Institute Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Central
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Central 18:1
  • Kansas City Art Institute 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Central
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Kansas City Art Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (78%)
    • Communications Technology (16%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
    • General Studies (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Central 50%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Central $41,500
  • Kansas City Art Institute $32,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Central 59%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Central $22,441
  • Kansas City Art Institute $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Central $232
  • Kansas City Art Institute $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Central 46%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 22%
  • % Women
  • Central 54%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Central Low
  • Kansas City Art Institute Medium
  • HBCU
  • Central No
  • Kansas City Art Institute No
  • % White
  • Central 77%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 63%
  • % Asian
  • Central 1%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 3%
  • % Black
  • Central 11%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Central 4%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 7%
  • % Native American
  • Central 0%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Central 0%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Central 4%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 12%
  • % International
  • Central 2%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Central 1%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Central 82%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Central 15%
  • Kansas City Art Institute 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Central Yes
  • Kansas City Art Institute Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Central No
  • Kansas City Art Institute No
  • Meal Plan
  • Central Yes
  • Kansas City Art Institute Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Central Yes
  • Kansas City Art Institute Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Central Yes
  • Kansas City Art Institute No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Missouri in Warrensburg, MO with Kansas City Art Institute in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Central Missouri is larger than Kansas City Art Institute based on total student enrollment (12,857 students vs. 813 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Missouri is located in Warrensburg, MO (Rural Fringe setting); Kansas City Art Institute is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • University of Central Missouri is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kansas City Art Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Missouri 18:1; Kansas City Art Institute 10:1.

Central vs. Kansas City Art Institute Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Central or Kansas City Art Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Central Missouri than Kansas City Art Institute ($14,943 vs. $27,650).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Missouri are 21.3% lower than at Kansas City Art Institute ($10,740 vs. $13,651).
  • Kansas City Art Institute is 343.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central (about $34,500 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $10,050.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 139.5% higher at Kansas City Art Institute than at University of Central Missouri (about $25,950 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $18,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kansas City Art Institute than at University of Central Missouri (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kansas City Art Institute students is 281% larger than aid received by University of Central Missouri students ($29,760 vs. $7,811).

Central vs. Kansas City Art Institute Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Central or Kansas City Art Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kansas City Art Institute and Central.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Missouri 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central - Test optional; Kansas City Art Institute - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Central students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Kansas City Art Institute (3.32).
  • Central has a higher acceptance rate (63.8%) than Kansas City Art Institute (54.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Central vs. 35.1% at Kansas City Art Institute.

Central vs. Kansas City Art Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Central and Kansas City Art Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kansas City Art Institute's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than University of Central Missouri's (50%).
  • Graduates from University of Central Missouri earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Kansas City Art Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Missouri graduates have a $4,559 lower median loan debt than Kansas City Art Institute graduates ($22,441 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Central graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kansas City Art Institute graduates ($232 vs. $279).
  • More Kansas City Art Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.