Central vs. City Vision University

Deciding between University of Central Missouri and City Vision University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Missouri

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Central Warrensburg, MO
  • City Vision University Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • Central Rural Fringe
  • City Vision University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Central 12,857
  • City Vision University 296
  • Type
  • Central Public 4 Year
  • City Vision University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Central #723
  • City Vision University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Central -
  • City Vision University -
  • Status
  • Central Non-profit
  • City Vision University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Central
  • City Vision University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Central $10,050
  • City Vision University $6,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Central $18,600
  • City Vision University $6,600
  • Room & Board
  • Central $10,740
  • City Vision University $5,944
  • Average Net Price
  • Central $14,943
  • City Vision University $6,353
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Central $7,811
  • City Vision University $9,183
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Central 96%
  • City Vision University 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Central 5,647
  • City Vision University -
  • Admitted
  • Central 3,603
  • City Vision University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Central 63.8%
  • City Vision University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Central 28.6%
  • City Vision University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Central
  • City Vision University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Central 22
  • City Vision University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Central 3.68
  • City Vision University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Central A-
  • City Vision University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Central Easy
  • City Vision University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Central Low
  • City Vision University
  • ACT Range
  • Central 19/25
  • City Vision University
  • SAT Range
  • Central
  • City Vision University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Central Test optional
  • City Vision University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Central
  • City Vision University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Central 18:1
  • City Vision University 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Central
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • City Vision University
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Central 50%
  • City Vision University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Central $41,500
  • City Vision University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Central 59%
  • City Vision University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Central $22,441
  • City Vision University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Central $232
  • City Vision University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Central 46%
  • City Vision University 51%
  • % Women
  • Central 54%
  • City Vision University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Central Low
  • City Vision University High
  • HBCU
  • Central No
  • City Vision University No
  • % White
  • Central 77%
  • City Vision University 46%
  • % Asian
  • Central 1%
  • City Vision University 0%
  • % Black
  • Central 11%
  • City Vision University 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Central 4%
  • City Vision University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Central 0%
  • City Vision University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Central 0%
  • City Vision University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Central 4%
  • City Vision University 3%
  • % International
  • Central 2%
  • City Vision University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Central 1%
  • City Vision University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Central 82%
  • City Vision University 6%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Central 15%
  • City Vision University 94%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Central Yes
  • City Vision University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Central No
  • City Vision University
  • Meal Plan
  • Central Yes
  • City Vision University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Central Yes
  • City Vision University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Central Yes
  • City Vision University

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Missouri in Warrensburg, MO with City Vision University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Central Missouri is larger than City Vision University based on total student enrollment (12,857 students vs. 296 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Missouri is located in Warrensburg, MO (Rural Fringe setting); City Vision University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • University of Central Missouri is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. City Vision University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Missouri 18:1; City Vision University 6:1.

Central vs. City Vision University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Central or City Vision University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at City Vision University than Central ($6,353 vs. $14,943).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at City Vision University are 44.7% lower than at University of Central Missouri ($5,944 vs. $10,740).
  • University of Central Missouri is 52.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Vision University (about $3,450 more per year; $10,050.00 vs. $6,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 181.8% higher at Central than at City Vision University (about $12,000 more per year; $18,600.00 vs. $6,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Missouri than at City Vision University (96% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by City Vision University students is 17.6% larger than aid received by University of Central Missouri students ($9,183 vs. $7,811).

Central vs. City Vision University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Central or City Vision University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Vision University and Central.

  • City Vision University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Missouri 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central - Test optional; City Vision University - Open admission.

Central vs. City Vision University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Central and City Vision University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.