University of Central Arkansas vs. UNK
Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and University of Nebraska at Kearney? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Arkansas
University of Nebraska at Kearney
-
Overview
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- Location
-
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
-
UNK Kearney, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
-
UNK Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Central Arkansas 10,112
-
UNK 5,881
-
-
- Type
-
University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
UNK Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Central Arkansas #826
-
UNK #544
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Central Arkansas -
-
UNK -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
-
UNK Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
UNK
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $10,523
-
UNK $8,676
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $18,023
-
UNK $15,284
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Central Arkansas $9,110
-
UNK $12,198
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Central Arkansas $16,546
-
UNK $16,287
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas $8,901
-
UNK $9,776
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas 95%
-
UNK 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- Applied
-
University of Central Arkansas 7,039
-
UNK 5,283
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Central Arkansas 6,299
-
UNK 4,728
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
-
UNK 89.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
-
UNK 18.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 1040
-
UNK 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 22
-
UNK 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Central Arkansas 3.7
-
UNK 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Central Arkansas A-
-
UNK B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Central Arkansas Easy
-
UNK Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
UNK
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 19/25
-
UNK 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
-
UNK 905/1125
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Central Arkansas Test optional
-
UNK Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
UNK Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Central Arkansas 15:1
-
UNK 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Central Arkansas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
UNK
- Business (24%)
- Education (20%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 40%
-
UNK 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Central Arkansas $40,800
-
UNK $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Central Arkansas 57%
-
UNK 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Central Arkansas $21,415
-
UNK $21,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Central Arkansas $221
-
UNK $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- % Men
-
University of Central Arkansas 36%
-
UNK 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Central Arkansas 64%
-
UNK 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Central Arkansas Medium
-
UNK Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNK No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Central Arkansas 66%
-
UNK 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Central Arkansas 2%
-
UNK 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Central Arkansas 18%
-
UNK 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Central Arkansas 5%
-
UNK 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
UNK 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Central Arkansas 0%
-
UNK 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
UNK 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
UNK 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
UNK 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- % In-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 91%
-
UNK 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 7%
-
UNK 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNK
- Campus Housing
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
UNK Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNK No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
UNK Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNK No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNK Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with University of Nebraska at Kearney in Kearney, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Arkansas is larger than UNK based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 5,881 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); University of Nebraska at Kearney is in Kearney, NE (Remote Town setting).
- University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; University of Nebraska at Kearney 14:1.
University of Central Arkansas vs. UNK Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or UNK? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Nebraska at Kearney than University of Central Arkansas ($16,287 vs. $16,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 25.3% lower than at University of Nebraska at Kearney ($9,110 vs. $12,198).
- University of Central Arkansas is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNK (about $1,847 more per year; $10,523.00 vs. $8,676.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.9% higher at University of Central Arkansas than at University of Nebraska at Kearney (about $2,739 more per year; $18,023.00 vs. $15,284.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at University of Nebraska at Kearney (95% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Nebraska at Kearney students is 9.8% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($9,776 vs. $8,901).
University of Central Arkansas vs. UNK Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or UNK? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNK and University of Central Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Central Arkansas (1040) is 20 points higher than at UNK (1020).
- Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at UNK (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; University of Nebraska at Kearney 905/1125.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; University of Nebraska at Kearney 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; UNK - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNK Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at UNK (3.24).
- UNK has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than University of Central Arkansas (89.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 18.5% at UNK.
University of Central Arkansas vs. UNK Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and UNK? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Nebraska at Kearney's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Nebraska at Kearney earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Nebraska at Kearney graduates have a $165 lower median loan debt than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($21,250 vs. $21,415).
- Among borrowers, UNK graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($219 vs. $221).
- More UNK graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Central Arkansas students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.