University of Central Arkansas vs. Northern Michigan University

Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and Northern Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Arkansas
Northern Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
  • Northern Michigan University Marquette, MI
  • Setting
  • University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
  • Northern Michigan University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Central Arkansas 10,112
  • Northern Michigan University 7,409
  • Type
  • University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • Northern Michigan University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Central Arkansas #826
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Central Arkansas -
  • Northern Michigan University -
  • Status
  • University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
  • Northern Michigan University Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Central Arkansas uca.edu
  • Northern Michigan University nmu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $10,523
  • Northern Michigan University $14,277
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $18,023
  • Northern Michigan University $19,773
  • Room & Board
  • University of Central Arkansas $9,110
  • Northern Michigan University $13,274
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Central Arkansas $16,546
  • Northern Michigan University $15,707
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas $8,901
  • Northern Michigan University $12,012
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas 95%
  • Northern Michigan University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Central Arkansas Calculate
  • Northern Michigan University Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Central Arkansas 7,039
  • Northern Michigan University 12,204
  • Admitted
  • University of Central Arkansas 6,299
  • Northern Michigan University 10,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
  • Northern Michigan University 84%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
  • Northern Michigan University 15.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 1040
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 22
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Central Arkansas 3.7
  • Northern Michigan University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Central Arkansas A-
  • Northern Michigan University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Central Arkansas Easy
  • Northern Michigan University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Northern Michigan University
  • ACT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 19/25
  • Northern Michigan University
  • SAT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Central Arkansas Test optional
  • Northern Michigan University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Central Arkansas 15:1
  • Northern Michigan University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Central Arkansas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Northern Michigan University
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 40%
  • Northern Michigan University 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Central Arkansas $40,800
  • Northern Michigan University $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Central Arkansas 57%
  • Northern Michigan University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Central Arkansas $21,415
  • Northern Michigan University $22,292
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Central Arkansas $221
  • Northern Michigan University $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Central Arkansas 36%
  • Northern Michigan University 38%
  • % Women
  • University of Central Arkansas 64%
  • Northern Michigan University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Central Arkansas Medium
  • Northern Michigan University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Northern Michigan University No
  • % White
  • University of Central Arkansas 66%
  • Northern Michigan University 85%
  • % Asian
  • University of Central Arkansas 2%
  • Northern Michigan University 0%
  • % Black
  • University of Central Arkansas 18%
  • Northern Michigan University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Central Arkansas 5%
  • Northern Michigan University 3%
  • % Native American
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • Northern Michigan University 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Central Arkansas 0%
  • Northern Michigan University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • Northern Michigan University 3%
  • % International
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • Northern Michigan University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • Northern Michigan University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 91%
  • Northern Michigan University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 7%
  • Northern Michigan University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • Northern Michigan University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Northern Michigan University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • Northern Michigan University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Northern Michigan University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Northern Michigan University No
  • Learn More
  • University of Central Arkansas Details
  • Northern Michigan University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Northern Michigan University in Marquette, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Central Arkansas is larger than Northern Michigan University based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 7,409 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Northern Michigan University is in Marquette, MI (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Northern Michigan University 18:1.

University of Central Arkansas vs. Northern Michigan University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or Northern Michigan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Michigan University than University of Central Arkansas ($15,707 vs. $16,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 31.4% lower than at Northern Michigan University ($9,110 vs. $13,274).
  • Northern Michigan University is 35.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Central Arkansas (about $3,754 more per year; $14,277.00 vs. $10,523.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.7% higher at Northern Michigan University than at University of Central Arkansas (about $1,750 more per year; $19,773.00 vs. $18,023.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at Northern Michigan University (95% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Michigan University students is 35% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($12,012 vs. $8,901).

University of Central Arkansas vs. Northern Michigan University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or Northern Michigan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northern Michigan University and University of Central Arkansas.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; Northern Michigan University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Northern Michigan University (3.33).
  • University of Central Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Northern Michigan University (84%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 15.3% at Northern Michigan University.

University of Central Arkansas vs. Northern Michigan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and Northern Michigan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northern Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Central Arkansas earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Northern Michigan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,800 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have a $877 lower median loan debt than Northern Michigan University graduates ($21,415 vs. $22,292).
  • Among borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northern Michigan University graduates ($221 vs. $230).
  • More University of Central Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Michigan University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.