University of Central Arkansas vs. Middle Georgia State University
Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and Middle Georgia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Arkansas
Middle Georgia State University
-
Overview
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- Location
-
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
-
Middle Georgia State University Macon, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
-
Middle Georgia State University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Central Arkansas 10,112
-
Middle Georgia State University 8,363
-
-
- Type
-
University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
Middle Georgia State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Central Arkansas #826
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Central Arkansas -
-
Middle Georgia State University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
-
Middle Georgia State University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $10,523
-
Middle Georgia State University $5,038
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $18,023
-
Middle Georgia State University $16,390
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Central Arkansas $9,110
-
Middle Georgia State University $9,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Central Arkansas $16,546
-
Middle Georgia State University $11,883
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas $8,901
-
Middle Georgia State University $7,274
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas 95%
-
Middle Georgia State University 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- Admission Chances
-
University of Central Arkansas Calculate
-
Middle Georgia State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Central Arkansas 7,039
-
Middle Georgia State University 4,346
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Central Arkansas 6,299
-
Middle Georgia State University 4,332
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
-
Middle Georgia State University 99.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
-
Middle Georgia State University 30.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 1040
-
Middle Georgia State University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 22
-
Middle Georgia State University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Central Arkansas 3.7
-
Middle Georgia State University 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Central Arkansas A-
-
Middle Georgia State University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Central Arkansas Easy
-
Middle Georgia State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 19/25
-
Middle Georgia State University 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
-
Middle Georgia State University 950/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Central Arkansas Test optional
-
Middle Georgia State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Central Arkansas 15:1
-
Middle Georgia State University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Central Arkansas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 40%
-
Middle Georgia State University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Central Arkansas $40,800
-
Middle Georgia State University $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Central Arkansas 57%
-
Middle Georgia State University 34%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Central Arkansas $21,415
-
Middle Georgia State University $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Central Arkansas $221
-
Middle Georgia State University $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- % Men
-
University of Central Arkansas 36%
-
Middle Georgia State University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Central Arkansas 64%
-
Middle Georgia State University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Central Arkansas Medium
-
Middle Georgia State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Middle Georgia State University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Central Arkansas 66%
-
Middle Georgia State University 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Central Arkansas 2%
-
Middle Georgia State University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Central Arkansas 18%
-
Middle Georgia State University 36%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Central Arkansas 5%
-
Middle Georgia State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
Middle Georgia State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Central Arkansas 0%
-
Middle Georgia State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
Middle Georgia State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
Middle Georgia State University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
Middle Georgia State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- % In-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 91%
-
Middle Georgia State University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 7%
-
Middle Georgia State University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Central Arkansas
- Middle Georgia State University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
Middle Georgia State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
Middle Georgia State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Middle Georgia State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Middle Georgia State University in Macon, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Arkansas is larger than Middle Georgia State University based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 8,363 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Middle Georgia State University is in Macon, GA (Midsize City setting).
- University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Georgia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Middle Georgia State University 18:1.
University of Central Arkansas vs. Middle Georgia State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or Middle Georgia State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Georgia State University than University of Central Arkansas ($11,883 vs. $16,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 2.6% lower than at Middle Georgia State University ($9,110 vs. $9,350).
- University of Central Arkansas is 108.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Georgia State University (about $5,485 more per year; $10,523.00 vs. $5,038.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10% higher at University of Central Arkansas than at Middle Georgia State University (about $1,633 more per year; $18,023.00 vs. $16,390.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at Middle Georgia State University (95% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Central Arkansas students is 22.4% larger than aid received by Middle Georgia State University students ($8,901 vs. $7,274).
University of Central Arkansas vs. Middle Georgia State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or Middle Georgia State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Georgia State University and University of Central Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Middle Georgia State University (1070) is 30 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
- Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Middle Georgia State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; Middle Georgia State University 950/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; Middle Georgia State University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; Middle Georgia State University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.8 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Middle Georgia State University (2.9).
- Middle Georgia State University has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than University of Central Arkansas (89.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 30.4% at Middle Georgia State University.
University of Central Arkansas vs. Middle Georgia State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and Middle Georgia State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Central Arkansas earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Middle Georgia State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,800 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Georgia State University graduates have a $6,415 lower median loan debt than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($15,000 vs. $21,415).
- Among borrowers, Middle Georgia State University graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($155 vs. $221).
- More University of Central Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Georgia State University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.