University of Central Arkansas vs. Baptist College of Health Sciences

Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and Baptist Health Sciences University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Arkansas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Memphis, TN
  • Setting
  • University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Central Arkansas 10,112
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 891
  • Type
  • University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Central Arkansas #826
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Central Arkansas -
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Baptist
  • Status
  • University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Central Arkansas uca.edu
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences baptistu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $10,523
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $13,796
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $18,023
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $13,796
  • Room & Board
  • University of Central Arkansas $9,110
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $4,100
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Central Arkansas $16,546
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $11,348
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas $8,901
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $10,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas 95%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Central Arkansas Calculate
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Central Arkansas 7,039
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 367
  • Admitted
  • University of Central Arkansas 6,299
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 301
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 82%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 34.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 1040
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 22
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Central Arkansas 3.7
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Central Arkansas A-
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Central Arkansas Easy
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences
  • ACT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 19/25
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 19/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 990/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Central Arkansas Test optional
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Required
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Central Arkansas 15:1
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Central Arkansas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 40%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Central Arkansas $40,800
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $53,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Central Arkansas 57%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Central Arkansas $21,415
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $32,256
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Central Arkansas $221
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences $333
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Central Arkansas 36%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 12%
  • % Women
  • University of Central Arkansas 64%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 88%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Central Arkansas Medium
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences High
  • HBCU
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences No
  • % White
  • University of Central Arkansas 66%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 51%
  • % Asian
  • University of Central Arkansas 2%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Central Arkansas 18%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 44%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Central Arkansas 5%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 2%
  • % Native American
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Central Arkansas 0%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 1%
  • % International
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 91%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 7%
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences No
  • Learn More
  • University of Central Arkansas Details
  • Baptist College of Health Sciences Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Baptist Health Sciences University in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Central Arkansas is larger than Baptist College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 891 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Baptist Health Sciences University is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
  • University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Baptist Health Sciences University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Baptist Health Sciences University 6:1.

University of Central Arkansas vs. Baptist College of Health Sciences Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or Baptist College of Health Sciences? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Baptist Health Sciences University than University of Central Arkansas ($11,348 vs. $16,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baptist Health Sciences University are 55% lower than at University of Central Arkansas ($4,100 vs. $9,110).
  • Baptist Health Sciences University is 31.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Central Arkansas (about $3,273 more per year; $13,796.00 vs. $10,523.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.6% higher at University of Central Arkansas than at Baptist Health Sciences University (about $4,227 more per year; $18,023.00 vs. $13,796.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at Baptist Health Sciences University (95% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baptist Health Sciences University students is 23.5% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($10,993 vs. $8,901).

University of Central Arkansas vs. Baptist College of Health Sciences Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or Baptist College of Health Sciences? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baptist College of Health Sciences and University of Central Arkansas.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Central Arkansas (1040) is the same as at Baptist College of Health Sciences (1040).
  • Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Baptist College of Health Sciences).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; Baptist Health Sciences University 990/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; Baptist Health Sciences University 19/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; Baptist College of Health Sciences - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Baptist College of Health Sciences Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Baptist College of Health Sciences (3.21).
  • University of Central Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Baptist College of Health Sciences (82%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 34.9% at Baptist College of Health Sciences.

University of Central Arkansas vs. Baptist College of Health Sciences Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and Baptist College of Health Sciences? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Baptist Health Sciences University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
  • Graduates from Baptist Health Sciences University earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have a $10,841 lower median loan debt than Baptist College of Health Sciences graduates ($21,415 vs. $32,256).
  • Among borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baptist College of Health Sciences graduates ($221 vs. $333).
  • More Baptist College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Central Arkansas students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.