UC Riverside vs. SCI-Arc
Deciding between University of California Riverside and Southern California Institute of Architecture? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of California Riverside
Southern California Institute of Architecture
-
Overview
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- Location
-
UC Riverside Riverside, CA
-
SCI-Arc Los Angeles, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
UC Riverside Large City
-
SCI-Arc Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UC Riverside 26,384
-
SCI-Arc 418
-
-
- Type
-
UC Riverside Public 4 Year
-
SCI-Arc Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UC Riverside #306
-
SCI-Arc
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UC Riverside -
-
SCI-Arc -
-
-
- Status
-
UC Riverside Non-profit
-
SCI-Arc Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UC Riverside ucr.edu
-
SCI-Arc sciarc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UC Riverside
-
SCI-Arc
-
-
-
Cost
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- Tuition (In State)
-
UC Riverside $15,606
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UC Riverside $49,806
-
SCI-Arc $56,162
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UC Riverside $20,691
-
SCI-Arc $13,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UC Riverside $14,562
-
SCI-Arc $28,985
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UC Riverside $24,355
-
SCI-Arc $42,627
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UC Riverside 76%
-
SCI-Arc 26%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- Applied
-
UC Riverside 58,048
-
SCI-Arc 748
-
-
- Admitted
-
UC Riverside 44,343
-
SCI-Arc 573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UC Riverside 76.4%
-
SCI-Arc 76.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UC Riverside 12.2%
-
SCI-Arc 7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UC Riverside 1180
-
SCI-Arc 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UC Riverside 26
-
SCI-Arc
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UC Riverside 3.84
-
SCI-Arc 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UC Riverside A-
-
SCI-Arc A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UC Riverside Difficult
-
SCI-Arc Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UC Riverside
-
SCI-Arc
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UC Riverside 22/31
-
SCI-Arc
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UC Riverside 1080/1280
-
SCI-Arc 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UC Riverside Test-free
-
SCI-Arc Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026
-
SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UC Riverside 22:1
-
SCI-Arc 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UC Riverside
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
SCI-Arc
- Architecture (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- Graduation Rate
-
UC Riverside 67%
-
SCI-Arc 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UC Riverside $52,200
-
SCI-Arc $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UC Riverside 65%
-
SCI-Arc 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UC Riverside $19,109
-
SCI-Arc $42,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UC Riverside $197
-
SCI-Arc $442
-
-
-
Diversity
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- % Men
-
UC Riverside 49%
-
SCI-Arc 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
UC Riverside 51%
-
SCI-Arc 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UC Riverside Very High
-
SCI-Arc High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UC Riverside No
-
SCI-Arc No
-
-
- % White
-
UC Riverside 13%
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UC Riverside 37%
-
SCI-Arc 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
SCI-Arc 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UC Riverside 36%
-
SCI-Arc 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UC Riverside 0%
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UC Riverside 0%
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
SCI-Arc 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
SCI-Arc 51%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UC Riverside 1%
-
SCI-Arc 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- % In-State
-
UC Riverside 96%
-
SCI-Arc 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UC Riverside 1%
-
SCI-Arc 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- UC Riverside
- SCI-Arc
- Campus Housing
-
UC Riverside Yes
-
SCI-Arc No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UC Riverside No
-
SCI-Arc No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UC Riverside Yes
-
SCI-Arc No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UC Riverside No
-
SCI-Arc Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UC Riverside Yes
-
SCI-Arc No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of California Riverside in Riverside, CA with Southern California Institute of Architecture in Los Angeles, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of California Riverside is larger than SCI-Arc based on total student enrollment (26,384 students vs. 418 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of California Riverside is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Southern California Institute of Architecture is in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting).
- University of California Riverside is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Southern California Institute of Architecture is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of California Riverside 22:1; Southern California Institute of Architecture 9:1.
UC Riverside vs. SCI-Arc Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UC Riverside or SCI-Arc? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of California Riverside than SCI-Arc ($14,562 vs. $28,985).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern California Institute of Architecture are 34.3% lower than at University of California Riverside ($13,600 vs. $20,691).
- Southern California Institute of Architecture is 259.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC Riverside (about $40,556 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $15,606.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.8% higher at SCI-Arc than at University of California Riverside (about $6,356 more per year; $56,162.00 vs. $49,806.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of California Riverside than at Southern California Institute of Architecture (76% vs. 26%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southern California Institute of Architecture students is 75% larger than aid received by University of California Riverside students ($42,627 vs. $24,355).
UC Riverside vs. SCI-Arc Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UC Riverside or SCI-Arc? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SCI-Arc and UC Riverside.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of California Riverside (1180) is 50 points higher than at SCI-Arc (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Riverside 1080/1280; Southern California Institute of Architecture 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Riverside 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC Riverside - Test-free; SCI-Arc - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026; SCI-Arc Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UC Riverside students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at SCI-Arc (3.5).
- SCI-Arc has a higher acceptance rate (76.6%) than UC Riverside (76.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at UC Riverside vs. 7% at SCI-Arc.
UC Riverside vs. SCI-Arc Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UC Riverside and SCI-Arc? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of California Riverside's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Southern California Institute of Architecture's (58%).
- Graduates from University of California Riverside earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than SCI-Arc graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,200 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of California Riverside graduates have a $23,641 lower median loan debt than SCI-Arc graduates ($19,109 vs. $42,750).
- Among borrowers, UC Riverside graduates have an estimated $245 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCI-Arc graduates ($197 vs. $442).
- More UC Riverside graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SCI-Arc students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.