UC Riverside vs. HMC
Deciding between University of California Riverside and Harvey Mudd College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of California Riverside
Harvey Mudd College
-
Overview
- UC Riverside
- HMC
- Location
-
UC Riverside Riverside, CA
-
HMC Claremont, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
UC Riverside Large City
-
HMC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UC Riverside 26,384
-
HMC 951
-
-
- Type
-
UC Riverside Public 4 Year
-
HMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UC Riverside #306
-
HMC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UC Riverside -
-
HMC -
-
-
- Status
-
UC Riverside Non-profit
-
HMC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UC Riverside
-
HMC
-
-
-
Cost
- UC Riverside
- HMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
UC Riverside $15,606
-
HMC $68,613
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UC Riverside $49,806
-
HMC $68,613
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UC Riverside $20,691
-
HMC $22,318
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UC Riverside $14,562
-
HMC $43,966
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UC Riverside $24,355
-
HMC $46,199
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UC Riverside 76%
-
HMC 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UC Riverside
- HMC
- Applied
-
UC Riverside 58,048
-
HMC 5,094
-
-
- Admitted
-
UC Riverside 44,343
-
HMC 645
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UC Riverside 76.4%
-
HMC 12.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UC Riverside 12.2%
-
HMC 35.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UC Riverside 1180
-
HMC 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UC Riverside 26
-
HMC 35
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UC Riverside 3.84
-
HMC 3.96
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UC Riverside A-
-
HMC A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UC Riverside Difficult
-
HMC Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UC Riverside
-
HMC Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UC Riverside 22/31
-
HMC 34/36
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UC Riverside 1080/1280
-
HMC 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UC Riverside Test-free
-
HMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026
-
HMC Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UC Riverside
- HMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UC Riverside 22:1
-
HMC 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UC Riverside
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
HMC
- Engineering (42%)
- Physical Sciences (18%)
- Mathematics (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Biology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UC Riverside
- HMC
- Graduation Rate
-
UC Riverside 67%
-
HMC 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UC Riverside $52,200
-
HMC $84,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UC Riverside 65%
-
HMC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UC Riverside $19,109
-
HMC $25,540
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UC Riverside $197
-
HMC $264
-
-
-
Diversity
- UC Riverside
- HMC
- % Men
-
UC Riverside 49%
-
HMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
UC Riverside 51%
-
HMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UC Riverside Very High
-
HMC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UC Riverside No
-
HMC No
-
-
- % White
-
UC Riverside 13%
-
HMC 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UC Riverside 37%
-
HMC 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
HMC 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UC Riverside 36%
-
HMC 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UC Riverside 0%
-
HMC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UC Riverside 0%
-
HMC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
HMC 8%
-
-
- % International
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
HMC 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UC Riverside 1%
-
HMC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UC Riverside
- HMC
- % In-State
-
UC Riverside 96%
-
HMC 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UC Riverside 1%
-
HMC 46%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of California Riverside in Riverside, CA with Harvey Mudd College in Claremont, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of California Riverside is larger than HMC based on total student enrollment (26,384 students vs. 951 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of California Riverside is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Harvey Mudd College is in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of California Riverside is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Harvey Mudd College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of California Riverside 22:1; Harvey Mudd College 8:1.
UC Riverside vs. HMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UC Riverside or HMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of California Riverside than HMC ($14,562 vs. $43,966).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of California Riverside are 7.3% lower than at Harvey Mudd College ($20,691 vs. $22,318).
- Harvey Mudd College is 339.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC Riverside (about $53,007 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $15,606.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at HMC than at University of California Riverside (about $18,807 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $49,806.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of California Riverside than at Harvey Mudd College (76% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Harvey Mudd College students is 89.7% larger than aid received by University of California Riverside students ($46,199 vs. $24,355).
UC Riverside vs. HMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UC Riverside or HMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HMC and UC Riverside.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Harvey Mudd College (1540) is 360 points higher than at UC Riverside (1180).
- Incoming HMC students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 26 at UC Riverside).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Riverside 1080/1280; Harvey Mudd College 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Riverside 22/31; Harvey Mudd College 34/36.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC Riverside - Test-free; HMC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026; HMC Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman HMC students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at UC Riverside (3.84).
- UC Riverside has a higher acceptance rate (76.4%) than HMC (12.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at UC Riverside vs. 35.8% at HMC.
UC Riverside vs. HMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UC Riverside and HMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Harvey Mudd College's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than University of California Riverside's (67%).
- Graduates from Harvey Mudd College earn a median of about $32,700 more per year than UC Riverside graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,900 vs. $52,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of California Riverside graduates have a $6,431 lower median loan debt than HMC graduates ($19,109 vs. $25,540).
- Among borrowers, UC Riverside graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HMC graduates ($197 vs. $264).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.