UC Davis vs. SCU
Deciding between University of California Davis and Santa Clara University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of California Davis
Santa Clara University
-
Overview
- UC Davis
- SCU
- Location
-
UC Davis Davis, CA
-
SCU Santa Clara, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
UC Davis Small Suburban
-
SCU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UC Davis 40,065
-
SCU 9,728
-
-
- Type
-
UC Davis Public 4 Year
-
SCU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UC Davis #100
-
SCU #61
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UC Davis -
-
SCU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UC Davis Non-profit
-
SCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UC Davis ucdavis.edu
-
SCU scu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UC Davis
-
SCU
-
-
-
Cost
- UC Davis
- SCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
UC Davis $16,774
-
SCU $61,293
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UC Davis $50,974
-
SCU $61,293
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UC Davis $19,426
-
SCU $19,893
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UC Davis $17,270
-
SCU $53,883
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UC Davis $24,591
-
SCU $28,368
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UC Davis 60%
-
SCU 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UC Davis
- SCU
- Applied
-
UC Davis 98,864
-
SCU 18,970
-
-
- Admitted
-
UC Davis 41,353
-
SCU 9,105
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UC Davis 41.8%
-
SCU 48%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UC Davis 16.4%
-
SCU 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UC Davis 1280
-
SCU 1420
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UC Davis 29
-
SCU 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UC Davis 4.0
-
SCU 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UC Davis A/A+
-
SCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UC Davis Very High
-
SCU Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UC Davis Low
-
SCU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UC Davis 25/33
-
SCU 31/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UC Davis 1160/1400
-
SCU 1350/1490
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UC Davis Test-free
-
SCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UC Davis Nov 30, 2026
-
SCU Jan 7, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UC Davis
- SCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UC Davis 22:1
-
SCU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UC Davis
- Biology (19%)
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
SCU
- Business (33%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UC Davis
- SCU
- Graduation Rate
-
UC Davis 82%
-
SCU 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UC Davis $65,200
-
SCU $81,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UC Davis 82%
-
SCU 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UC Davis $14,676
-
SCU $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UC Davis $151
-
SCU $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- UC Davis
- SCU
- % Men
-
UC Davis 42%
-
SCU 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
UC Davis 58%
-
SCU 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UC Davis Very High
-
SCU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UC Davis No
-
SCU No
-
-
- % White
-
UC Davis 28%
-
SCU 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UC Davis 32%
-
SCU 16%
-
-
- % Black
-
UC Davis 2%
-
SCU 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UC Davis 19%
-
SCU 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UC Davis 0%
-
SCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UC Davis 0%
-
SCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UC Davis 5%
-
SCU 7%
-
-
- % International
-
UC Davis 11%
-
SCU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UC Davis 1%
-
SCU 4%
-
-
-
Students
- UC Davis
- SCU
- % In-State
-
UC Davis 78%
-
SCU 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UC Davis 5%
-
SCU 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of California Davis in Davis, CA with Santa Clara University in Santa Clara, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of California Davis is larger than SCU based on total student enrollment (40,065 students vs. 9,728 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of California Davis is located in Davis, CA (Small Suburban setting); Santa Clara University is in Santa Clara, CA (Midsize City setting).
- University of California Davis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Santa Clara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of California Davis 22:1; Santa Clara University 11:1.
UC Davis vs. SCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UC Davis or SCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of California Davis than SCU ($17,270 vs. $53,883).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of California Davis are 2.3% lower than at Santa Clara University ($19,426 vs. $19,893).
- Santa Clara University is 265.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC Davis (about $44,519 more per year; $61,293.00 vs. $16,774.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.2% higher at SCU than at University of California Davis (about $10,319 more per year; $61,293.00 vs. $50,974.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Santa Clara University than at University of California Davis (71% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Santa Clara University students is 15.4% larger than aid received by University of California Davis students ($28,368 vs. $24,591).
UC Davis vs. SCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UC Davis or SCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SCU and UC Davis.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Santa Clara University (1420) is 140 points higher than at UC Davis (1280).
- Incoming SCU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 29 at UC Davis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Davis 1160/1400; Santa Clara University 1350/1490.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Davis 25/33; Santa Clara University 31/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC Davis - Test-free; SCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UC Davis Nov 30, 2026; SCU Jan 7, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UC Davis students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at SCU (3.67).
- SCU has a higher acceptance rate (48%) than UC Davis (41.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.4% at UC Davis vs. 17.7% at SCU.
UC Davis vs. SCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UC Davis and SCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Santa Clara University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than University of California Davis's (82%).
- Graduates from Santa Clara University earn a median of about $16,700 more per year than UC Davis graduates about ten years after starting college ($81,900 vs. $65,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of California Davis graduates have a $6,824 lower median loan debt than SCU graduates ($14,676 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, UC Davis graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCU graduates ($151 vs. $222).
- More SCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC Davis students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.