Arkansas vs. TCU
Deciding between University of Arkansas and Texas Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas
Texas Christian University
-
Overview
- Arkansas
- TCU
- Location
-
Arkansas Fayetteville, AR
-
TCU Fort Worth, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Arkansas Small City
-
TCU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Arkansas 33,610
-
TCU 12,938
-
-
- Type
-
Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
TCU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Arkansas #450
-
TCU #110
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Arkansas -
-
TCU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Arkansas Non-profit
-
TCU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Arkansas
-
TCU
-
-
-
Cost
- Arkansas
- TCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Arkansas $10,104
-
TCU $61,740
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Arkansas $29,966
-
TCU $61,740
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Arkansas $14,244
-
TCU $16,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Arkansas $18,408
-
TCU $41,848
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Arkansas $8,804
-
TCU $34,975
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Arkansas 55%
-
TCU 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Arkansas
- TCU
- Applied
-
Arkansas 30,555
-
TCU 22,307
-
-
- Admitted
-
Arkansas 22,703
-
TCU 9,925
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Arkansas 74.3%
-
TCU 44.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Arkansas 29.2%
-
TCU 24.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Arkansas 1130
-
TCU 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Arkansas 24
-
TCU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Arkansas 3.74
-
TCU 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Arkansas A-
-
TCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Arkansas Average
-
TCU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Arkansas Low
-
TCU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Arkansas 21/28
-
TCU 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Arkansas 1030/1220
-
TCU 1140/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Arkansas Test optional
-
TCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Arkansas Aug 1, 2027
-
TCU Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Arkansas
- TCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Arkansas 20:1
-
TCU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Arkansas
- Business (24%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
TCU
- Business (22%)
- Communication (18%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Arkansas
- TCU
- Graduation Rate
-
Arkansas 59%
-
TCU 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Arkansas $50,400
-
TCU $57,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Arkansas 66%
-
TCU 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Arkansas $21,500
-
TCU $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Arkansas $222
-
TCU $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Arkansas
- TCU
- % Men
-
Arkansas 45%
-
TCU 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Arkansas 55%
-
TCU 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Arkansas Low
-
TCU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Arkansas No
-
TCU No
-
-
- % White
-
Arkansas 77%
-
TCU 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Arkansas 2%
-
TCU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Arkansas 5%
-
TCU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Arkansas 8%
-
TCU 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Arkansas 1%
-
TCU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Arkansas 0%
-
TCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Arkansas 3%
-
TCU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Arkansas 3%
-
TCU 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Arkansas 0%
-
TCU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Arkansas
- TCU
- % In-State
-
Arkansas 43%
-
TCU 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Arkansas 56%
-
TCU 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, AR with Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas is larger than TCU based on total student enrollment (33,610 students vs. 12,938 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas is located in Fayetteville, AR (Small City setting); Texas Christian University is in Fort Worth, TX (Large City setting).
- University of Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas 20:1; Texas Christian University 14:1.
Arkansas vs. TCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Arkansas or TCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas than TCU ($18,408 vs. $41,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas are 14.7% lower than at Texas Christian University ($14,244 vs. $16,700).
- Texas Christian University is 511% more expensive for in-state tuition than Arkansas (about $51,636 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $10,104.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106% higher at TCU than at University of Arkansas (about $31,774 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $29,966.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Christian University than at University of Arkansas (80% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Christian University students is 297.3% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas students ($34,975 vs. $8,804).
Arkansas vs. TCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Arkansas or TCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TCU and Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Christian University (1250) is 120 points higher than at Arkansas (1130).
- Incoming TCU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at Arkansas).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 1030/1220; Texas Christian University 1140/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 21/28; Texas Christian University 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arkansas - Test optional; TCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Arkansas Aug 1, 2027; TCU Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Arkansas students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at TCU (3.68).
- Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (74.3%) than TCU (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Arkansas vs. 24.7% at TCU.
Arkansas vs. TCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Arkansas and TCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Texas Christian University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than University of Arkansas's (59%).
- Graduates from Texas Christian University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,600 vs. $50,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Christian University and Arkansas graduates have the same median loan debt ($21,500 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Texas Christian University and Arkansas graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($222 vs. $222).
- More TCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arkansas students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.