Arkansas vs. CCC

Deciding between University of Arkansas and Champion Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Arkansas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Arkansas Fayetteville, AR
  • CCC Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Setting
  • Arkansas Small City
  • CCC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Arkansas 33,610
  • CCC 146
  • Type
  • Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • CCC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Arkansas #450
  • CCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Arkansas -
  • CCC Non-Denominational
  • Status
  • Arkansas Non-profit
  • CCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Arkansas
  • CCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Arkansas $10,104
  • CCC $11,510
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Arkansas $29,966
  • CCC $11,510
  • Room & Board
  • Arkansas $14,244
  • CCC $7,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Arkansas $18,408
  • CCC $16,467
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Arkansas $8,804
  • CCC $4,503
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Arkansas 55%
  • CCC 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Arkansas 30,555
  • CCC -
  • Admitted
  • Arkansas 22,703
  • CCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Arkansas 74.3%
  • CCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Arkansas 29.2%
  • CCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arkansas 1130
  • CCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arkansas 24
  • CCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Arkansas 3.74
  • CCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Arkansas A-
  • CCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Arkansas Average
  • CCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Arkansas Low
  • CCC
  • ACT Range
  • Arkansas 21/28
  • CCC
  • SAT Range
  • Arkansas 1030/1220
  • CCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Arkansas Test optional
  • CCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Arkansas Aug 1, 2027
  • CCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Arkansas 20:1
  • CCC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Arkansas
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • CCC
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Arkansas 59%
  • CCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Arkansas $50,400
  • CCC N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Arkansas 66%
  • CCC -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Arkansas $21,500
  • CCC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Arkansas $222
  • CCC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Arkansas 45%
  • CCC 75%
  • % Women
  • Arkansas 55%
  • CCC 25%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Arkansas Low
  • CCC -
  • HBCU
  • Arkansas No
  • CCC No
  • % White
  • Arkansas 77%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Asian
  • Arkansas 2%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Black
  • Arkansas 5%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Arkansas 8%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Native American
  • Arkansas 1%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Arkansas 0%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Arkansas 3%
  • CCC 0%
  • % International
  • Arkansas 3%
  • CCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Arkansas 0%
  • CCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Arkansas 43%
  • CCC 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Arkansas 56%
  • CCC 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Arkansas Yes
  • CCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Arkansas No
  • CCC
  • Meal Plan
  • Arkansas Yes
  • CCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Arkansas No
  • CCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Arkansas Yes
  • CCC

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, AR with Champion Christian College in Hot Springs, Arkansas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Arkansas is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (33,610 students vs. 146 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas is located in Fayetteville, AR (Small City setting); Champion Christian College is in Hot Springs, Arkansas (Small City setting).
  • University of Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Champion Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas 20:1; Champion Christian College 10:1.

Arkansas vs. CCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Arkansas or CCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Champion Christian College than Arkansas ($16,467 vs. $18,408).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Champion Christian College are 48% lower than at University of Arkansas ($7,400 vs. $14,244).
  • Champion Christian College is 13.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Arkansas (about $1,406 more per year; $11,510.00 vs. $10,104.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 160.3% higher at Arkansas than at Champion Christian College (about $18,456 more per year; $29,966.00 vs. $11,510.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Champion Christian College than at University of Arkansas (64% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Arkansas students is 95.5% larger than aid received by Champion Christian College students ($8,804 vs. $4,503).

Arkansas vs. CCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Arkansas or CCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCC and Arkansas.

  • Champion Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 1030/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arkansas - Test optional; CCC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Arkansas Aug 1, 2027.

Arkansas vs. CCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Arkansas and CCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.