UACCH vs. NWACC

Deciding between University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana and NorthWest Arkansas Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

NorthWest Arkansas Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UACCH Hope, AR
  • NWACC Bentonville, AR
  • Setting
  • UACCH Distant Town
  • NWACC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UACCH 1,305
  • NWACC 8,412
  • Type
  • UACCH Public 2 Year
  • NWACC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UACCH -
  • NWACC -
  • Status
  • UACCH Non-profit
  • NWACC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UACCH $3,880
  • NWACC $3,342
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UACCH $5,560
  • NWACC $5,238
  • Room & Board
  • UACCH $9,446
  • NWACC $9,000
  • Average Net Price
  • UACCH $9,036
  • NWACC $7,329
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UACCH $6,336
  • NWACC $4,541
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UACCH 83%
  • NWACC 59%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UACCH -
  • NWACC -
  • Admitted
  • UACCH -
  • NWACC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UACCH Open
  • NWACC Open
  • Enrolled
  • UACCH Open
  • NWACC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • Typical ACT score
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • Average High School GPA
  • UACCH 2.86
  • NWACC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UACCH B
  • NWACC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • UACCH Unavailable
  • NWACC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • ACT Range
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • SAT Range
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UACCH Open admission
  • NWACC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • UACCH
  • NWACC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UACCH 12:1
  • NWACC 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UACCH
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
  • NWACC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UACCH -
  • NWACC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UACCH $28,000
  • NWACC $36,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UACCH 38%
  • NWACC 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UACCH N/A
  • NWACC $13,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UACCH N/A
  • NWACC $142
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UACCH 37%
  • NWACC 43%
  • % Women
  • UACCH 63%
  • NWACC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UACCH High
  • NWACC Medium
  • HBCU
  • UACCH No
  • NWACC No
  • % White
  • UACCH 51%
  • NWACC 64%
  • % Asian
  • UACCH 1%
  • NWACC 3%
  • % Black
  • UACCH 42%
  • NWACC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • UACCH 6%
  • NWACC 18%
  • % Native American
  • UACCH 0%
  • NWACC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UACCH 0%
  • NWACC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UACCH 0%
  • NWACC 3%
  • % International
  • UACCH 0%
  • NWACC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UACCH 0%
  • NWACC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UACCH 94%
  • NWACC 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UACCH 6%
  • NWACC 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UACCH No
  • NWACC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UACCH No
  • NWACC No
  • Meal Plan
  • UACCH No
  • NWACC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UACCH Yes
  • NWACC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UACCH No
  • NWACC No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana in Hope, AR with NorthWest Arkansas Community College in Bentonville, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

NorthWest Arkansas Community College is larger than UACCH based on total student enrollment (8,412 students vs. 1,305 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana is located in Hope, AR (Distant Town setting); NorthWest Arkansas Community College is in Bentonville, AR (Small City setting).
  • University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. NorthWest Arkansas Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana 12:1; NorthWest Arkansas Community College 13:1.

UACCH vs. NWACC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UACCH or NWACC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at NorthWest Arkansas Community College than UACCH ($7,329 vs. $9,036).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at NorthWest Arkansas Community College are 4.7% lower than at University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana ($9,000 vs. $9,446).
  • NorthWest Arkansas Community College is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UACCH (about $476 more per year; $4,926.00 vs. $4,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.1% higher at UACCH than at NorthWest Arkansas Community College (about $322 more per year; $5,560.00 vs. $5,238.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana than at NorthWest Arkansas Community College (83% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Arkansas Hope Texarkana students is 39.5% larger than aid received by NorthWest Arkansas Community College students ($6,336 vs. $4,541).

UACCH vs. NWACC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UACCH or NWACC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NWACC and UACCH.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UACCH - Open admission; NWACC - Open admission.

UACCH vs. NWACC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UACCH and NWACC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from NorthWest Arkansas Community College earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than UACCH graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,500 vs. $28,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More NWACC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UACCH students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.