UAM vs. Tennessee State University

Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UAM Monticello, AR
  • Tennessee State University Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • UAM Remote Town
  • Tennessee State University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UAM 2,856
  • Tennessee State University 6,310
  • Type
  • UAM Public 4 Year
  • Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University #973
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UAM -
  • Tennessee State University -
  • Status
  • UAM Non-profit
  • Tennessee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UAM $9,292
  • Tennessee State University $8,616
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UAM $14,857
  • Tennessee State University $22,416
  • Room & Board
  • UAM $8,600
  • Tennessee State University $11,150
  • Average Net Price
  • UAM $14,613
  • Tennessee State University $14,586
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UAM $7,812
  • Tennessee State University $9,661
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UAM 96%
  • Tennessee State University 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UAM -
  • Tennessee State University 9,660
  • Admitted
  • UAM -
  • Tennessee State University 6,773
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UAM Open
  • Tennessee State University 70.1% Open
  • Enrolled
  • UAM Open
  • Tennessee State University 13% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • UAM 2.71
  • Tennessee State University 3.22
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UAM B-
  • Tennessee State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UAM Unavailable
  • Tennessee State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University 880/1050
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UAM Open admission
  • Tennessee State University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • UAM
  • Tennessee State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UAM 12:1
  • Tennessee State University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UAM
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Tennessee State University
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UAM 23%
  • Tennessee State University 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UAM $33,800
  • Tennessee State University $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UAM 38%
  • Tennessee State University 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UAM $15,000
  • Tennessee State University $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UAM $155
  • Tennessee State University $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UAM 40%
  • Tennessee State University 35%
  • % Women
  • UAM 60%
  • Tennessee State University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UAM Medium
  • Tennessee State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • UAM No
  • Tennessee State University Yes
  • % White
  • UAM 63%
  • Tennessee State University 14%
  • % Asian
  • UAM 1%
  • Tennessee State University 1%
  • % Black
  • UAM 29%
  • Tennessee State University 70%
  • % Hispanic
  • UAM 4%
  • Tennessee State University 1%
  • % Native American
  • UAM 0%
  • Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UAM 0%
  • Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UAM 3%
  • Tennessee State University 3%
  • % International
  • UAM 1%
  • Tennessee State University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UAM 0%
  • Tennessee State University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UAM 87%
  • Tennessee State University 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UAM 13%
  • Tennessee State University 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UAM Yes
  • Tennessee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UAM No
  • Tennessee State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UAM Yes
  • Tennessee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UAM No
  • Tennessee State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UAM No
  • Tennessee State University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with Tennessee State University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tennessee State University is larger than UAM based on total student enrollment (6,310 students vs. 2,856 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); Tennessee State University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; Tennessee State University 13:1.

UAM vs. Tennessee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UAM or Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee State University than UAM ($14,586 vs. $14,613).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas at Monticello are 22.9% lower than at Tennessee State University ($8,600 vs. $11,150).
  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is 7.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee State University (about $676 more per year; $9,292.00 vs. $8,616.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.9% higher at Tennessee State University than at University of Arkansas at Monticello (about $7,559 more per year; $22,416.00 vs. $14,857.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas at Monticello than at Tennessee State University (96% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tennessee State University students is 23.7% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students ($9,661 vs. $7,812).

UAM vs. Tennessee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UAM or Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee State University and UAM.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTennessee State University 880/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTennessee State University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; Tennessee State University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Tennessee State University students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.22) than students at UAM (2.71).

UAM vs. Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UAM and Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tennessee State University's six-year graduation rate (36%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Monticello's (23%).
  • Graduates from Tennessee State University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than UAM graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have a $13,000 lower median loan debt than Tennessee State University graduates ($15,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, UAM graduates have an estimated $134 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tennessee State University graduates ($155 vs. $289).
  • More UAM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 29%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.