UAM vs. Nelson University
Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas at Monticello
Nelson University
-
Overview
- UAM
- Nelson University
- Location
-
UAM Monticello, AR
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
UAM Remote Town
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UAM 2,856
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
-
- Type
-
UAM Public 4 Year
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UAM
-
Nelson University #994
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UAM -
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
UAM Non-profit
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UAM uamont.edu
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UAM
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Cost
- UAM
- Nelson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UAM $9,292
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UAM $14,857
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UAM $8,600
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UAM $14,613
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UAM $7,812
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UAM 96%
-
Nelson University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UAM
- Nelson University
- Applied
-
UAM -
-
Nelson University 656
-
-
- Admitted
-
UAM -
-
Nelson University 584
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UAM Open
-
Nelson University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UAM Open
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UAM
-
Nelson University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UAM
-
Nelson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UAM 2.71
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UAM B-
-
Nelson University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UAM Unavailable
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UAM
-
Nelson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UAM
-
Nelson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UAM
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UAM Open admission
-
Nelson University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UAM
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Academics
- UAM
- Nelson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UAM 12:1
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UAM
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UAM
- Nelson University
- Graduation Rate
-
UAM 23%
-
Nelson University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UAM $33,800
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UAM 38%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UAM $15,000
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UAM $155
-
Nelson University $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- UAM
- Nelson University
- % Men
-
UAM 40%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
UAM 60%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UAM Medium
-
Nelson University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UAM No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- % White
-
UAM 63%
-
Nelson University 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UAM 1%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UAM 29%
-
Nelson University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UAM 4%
-
Nelson University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UAM 0%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UAM 0%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UAM 3%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UAM 1%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UAM 0%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UAM
- Nelson University
- % In-State
-
UAM 87%
-
Nelson University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UAM 13%
-
Nelson University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- UAM
- Nelson University
- Campus Housing
-
UAM Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UAM No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UAM Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UAM No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UAM No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas at Monticello is larger than Nelson University based on total student enrollment (2,856 students vs. 1,794 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; Nelson University 15:1.
UAM vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UAM or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas at Monticello than Nelson University ($14,613 vs. $22,359).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas at Monticello are 10.4% lower than at Nelson University ($8,600 vs. $9,598).
- Nelson University is 169.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAM (about $15,772 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $9,292.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.7% higher at Nelson University than at University of Arkansas at Monticello (about $10,207 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $14,857.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas at Monticello as at Nelson University (96% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nelson University students is 54.6% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students ($12,075 vs. $7,812).
UAM vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UAM or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and UAM.
- University of Arkansas at Monticello reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNelson University 890/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; Nelson University - Required.
- Accepted freshman Nelson University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at UAM (2.71).
UAM vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UAM and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Nelson University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Monticello's (23%).
- Graduates from Nelson University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than UAM graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,900 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have a $11,250 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($15,000 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, UAM graduates have an estimated $116 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($155 vs. $271).
- More Nelson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UAM students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.