UAM vs. Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University

Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UAM Monticello, AR
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Baton Rouge, LA
  • Setting
  • UAM Remote Town
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • UAM 2,856
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1,191
  • Type
  • UAM Public 4 Year
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University #737
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UAM -
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • UAM Non-profit
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UAM $9,292
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UAM $14,857
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
  • Room & Board
  • UAM $8,600
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $19,467
  • Average Net Price
  • UAM $14,613
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $16,432
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UAM $7,812
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $11,476
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UAM 96%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • UAM Calculate
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Calculate
  • Applied
  • UAM -
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 384
  • Admitted
  • UAM -
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 379
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UAM Open
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98.7%
  • Enrolled
  • UAM Open
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 29.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
  • Typical ACT score
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • UAM 2.71
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UAM B-
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UAM Unavailable
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
  • ACT Range
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24
  • SAT Range
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UAM Open admission
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • UAM
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UAM 12:1
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UAM
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
    • Health Professions (98%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (1%)
    • General Studies (0%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (0%)
    • Biology (0%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UAM 23%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UAM $33,800
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $47,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UAM 38%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UAM $15,000
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UAM $155
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UAM 40%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20%
  • % Women
  • UAM 60%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 80%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UAM Medium
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University High
  • HBCU
  • UAM No
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
  • % White
  • UAM 63%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 60%
  • % Asian
  • UAM 1%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3%
  • % Black
  • UAM 29%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • UAM 4%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 12%
  • % Native American
  • UAM 0%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UAM 0%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UAM 3%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
  • % International
  • UAM 1%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UAM 0%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UAM 87%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UAM 13%
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UAM Yes
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UAM No
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UAM Yes
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UAM No
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UAM No
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
  • Learn More
  • UAM Details
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University in Baton Rouge, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Arkansas at Monticello is larger than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University based on total student enrollment (2,856 students vs. 1,191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is in Baton Rouge, LA (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1.

UAM vs. Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UAM or Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas at Monticello than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University ($14,613 vs. $16,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas at Monticello are 55.8% lower than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University ($8,600 vs. $19,467).
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is 97.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAM (about $9,018 more per year; $18,310.00 vs. $9,292.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.2% higher at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University than at University of Arkansas at Monticello (about $3,453 more per year; $18,310.00 vs. $14,857.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas at Monticello than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (96% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students is 46.9% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students ($11,476 vs. $7,812).

UAM vs. Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UAM or Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University and UAM.

  • University of Arkansas at Monticello reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFranciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at UAM (2.71).

UAM vs. Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UAM and Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Monticello's (23%).
  • Graduates from Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than UAM graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,200 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates ($15,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, UAM graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates ($155 vs. $258).
  • More Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UAM students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.