UAM vs. The University of Tennessee Southern
Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and The University of Tennessee Southern? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas at Monticello
The University of Tennessee Southern
-
Overview
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Location
-
UAM Monticello, AR
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Pulaski, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
UAM Remote Town
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UAM 2,856
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 1,046
-
-
- Type
-
UAM Public 4 Year
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern #907
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UAM -
-
The University of Tennessee Southern United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
UAM Non-profit
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UAM uamont.edu
-
The University of Tennessee Southern utsouthern.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern
-
-
-
Cost
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Tuition (In State)
-
UAM $9,292
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UAM $14,857
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UAM $8,600
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $8,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UAM $14,613
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $14,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UAM $7,812
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $10,358
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UAM 96%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Applied
-
UAM -
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 760
-
-
- Admitted
-
UAM -
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 659
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UAM Open
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 86.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UAM Open
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 26.1% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UAM 2.71
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 3.17
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UAM B-
-
The University of Tennessee Southern B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UAM Unavailable
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UAM Open admission
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UAM
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UAM 12:1
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UAM
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
The University of Tennessee Southern
- Business (18%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Graduation Rate
-
UAM 23%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UAM $33,800
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UAM 38%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UAM $15,000
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $22,315
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UAM $155
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- % Men
-
UAM 40%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
UAM 60%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UAM Medium
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UAM No
-
The University of Tennessee Southern No
-
-
- % White
-
UAM 63%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UAM 1%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UAM 29%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UAM 4%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UAM 0%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UAM 0%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UAM 3%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UAM 1%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UAM 0%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 7%
-
-
-
Students
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- % In-State
-
UAM 87%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UAM 13%
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- UAM
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Campus Housing
-
UAM Yes
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UAM No
-
The University of Tennessee Southern No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UAM Yes
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UAM No
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UAM No
-
The University of Tennessee Southern No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with The University of Tennessee Southern in Pulaski, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas at Monticello is larger than The University of Tennessee Southern based on total student enrollment (2,856 students vs. 1,046 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); The University of Tennessee Southern is in Pulaski, TN (Distant Town setting).
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Southern is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1.
UAM vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UAM or The University of Tennessee Southern? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Southern than UAM ($14,546 vs. $14,613).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Southern are 3.5% lower than at University of Arkansas at Monticello ($8,300 vs. $8,600).
- The University of Tennessee Southern is 17.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAM (about $1,632 more per year; $10,924.00 vs. $9,292.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36% higher at UAM than at The University of Tennessee Southern (about $3,933 more per year; $14,857.00 vs. $10,924.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Tennessee Southern than at University of Arkansas at Monticello (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Tennessee Southern students is 32.6% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students ($10,358 vs. $7,812).
UAM vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UAM or The University of Tennessee Southern? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Tennessee Southern and UAM.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Tennessee Southern 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; The University of Tennessee Southern - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027.
- Accepted freshman The University of Tennessee Southern students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at UAM (2.71).
UAM vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UAM and The University of Tennessee Southern? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Tennessee Southern's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Monticello's (23%).
- Graduates from The University of Tennessee Southern earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than UAM graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have a $7,315 lower median loan debt than The University of Tennessee Southern graduates ($15,000 vs. $22,315).
- Among borrowers, UAM graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than The University of Tennessee Southern graduates ($155 vs. $230).
- More The University of Tennessee Southern graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UAM students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.