UAM vs. Glenville State University

Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and Glenville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UAM Monticello, AR
  • Glenville State University Glenville, WV
  • Setting
  • UAM Remote Town
  • Glenville State University Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • UAM 2,856
  • Glenville State University 1,765
  • Type
  • UAM Public 4 Year
  • Glenville State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UAM -
  • Glenville State University -
  • Status
  • UAM Non-profit
  • Glenville State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UAM $9,292
  • Glenville State University $9,578
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UAM $14,857
  • Glenville State University $11,354
  • Room & Board
  • UAM $8,600
  • Glenville State University $13,386
  • Average Net Price
  • UAM $14,613
  • Glenville State University $13,798
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UAM $7,812
  • Glenville State University $9,496
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UAM 96%
  • Glenville State University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UAM -
  • Glenville State University -
  • Admitted
  • UAM -
  • Glenville State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UAM Open
  • Glenville State University
  • Enrolled
  • UAM Open
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical SAT score
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • UAM 2.71
  • Glenville State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UAM B-
  • Glenville State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UAM Unavailable
  • Glenville State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • ACT Range
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • SAT Range
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UAM Open admission
  • Glenville State University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • UAM
  • Glenville State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UAM 12:1
  • Glenville State University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UAM
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Glenville State University
    • Education (29%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UAM 23%
  • Glenville State University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UAM $33,800
  • Glenville State University $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UAM 38%
  • Glenville State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UAM $15,000
  • Glenville State University $24,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UAM $155
  • Glenville State University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UAM 40%
  • Glenville State University 47%
  • % Women
  • UAM 60%
  • Glenville State University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UAM Medium
  • Glenville State University Low
  • HBCU
  • UAM No
  • Glenville State University No
  • % White
  • UAM 63%
  • Glenville State University 68%
  • % Asian
  • UAM 1%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % Black
  • UAM 29%
  • Glenville State University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • UAM 4%
  • Glenville State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • UAM 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UAM 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UAM 3%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % International
  • UAM 1%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UAM 0%
  • Glenville State University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UAM 87%
  • Glenville State University 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UAM 13%
  • Glenville State University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UAM Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UAM No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UAM Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UAM No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UAM No
  • Glenville State University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with Glenville State University in Glenville, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Arkansas at Monticello is larger than Glenville State University based on total student enrollment (2,856 students vs. 1,765 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); Glenville State University is in Glenville, WV (Remote Rural setting).
  • University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Glenville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; Glenville State University 13:1.

UAM vs. Glenville State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UAM or Glenville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glenville State University than UAM ($13,798 vs. $14,613).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas at Monticello are 35.8% lower than at Glenville State University ($8,600 vs. $13,386).
  • Glenville State University is 3.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAM (about $286 more per year; $9,578.00 vs. $9,292.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.9% higher at UAM than at Glenville State University (about $3,503 more per year; $14,857.00 vs. $11,354.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas at Monticello as at Glenville State University (96% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Glenville State University students is 21.6% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students ($9,496 vs. $7,812).

UAM vs. Glenville State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UAM or Glenville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Glenville State University and UAM.

  • University of Arkansas at Monticello reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; Glenville State University - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Glenville State University students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at UAM (2.71).

UAM vs. Glenville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UAM and Glenville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Glenville State University's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Monticello's (23%).
  • Graduates from Glenville State University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than UAM graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates have a $9,025 lower median loan debt than Glenville State University graduates ($15,000 vs. $24,025).
  • Among borrowers, UAM graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Glenville State University graduates ($155 vs. $248).
  • More UAM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Glenville State University students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.