UAM vs. CCC
Deciding between University of Arkansas at Monticello and Champion Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas at Monticello
Champion Christian College
-
Overview
- UAM
- CCC
- Location
-
UAM Monticello, AR
-
CCC Hot Springs, Arkansas
-
-
- Setting
-
UAM Remote Town
-
CCC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UAM 2,856
-
CCC 146
-
-
- Type
-
UAM Public 4 Year
-
CCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UAM -
-
CCC Non-Denominational
-
-
- Status
-
UAM Non-profit
-
CCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UAM uamont.edu
-
CCC champion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
-
Cost
- UAM
- CCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
UAM $9,292
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UAM $14,857
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UAM $8,600
-
CCC $7,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UAM $14,613
-
CCC $16,467
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UAM $7,812
-
CCC $4,503
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UAM 96%
-
CCC 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UAM
- CCC
- Applied
-
UAM -
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
UAM -
-
CCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UAM Open
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UAM Open
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UAM 2.71
-
CCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UAM B-
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UAM Unavailable
-
CCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UAM Open admission
-
CCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UAM
-
CCC
-
-
-
Academics
- UAM
- CCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UAM 12:1
-
CCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UAM
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
CCC
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UAM
- CCC
- Graduation Rate
-
UAM 23%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UAM $33,800
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UAM 38%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UAM $15,000
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UAM $155
-
CCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- UAM
- CCC
- % Men
-
UAM 40%
-
CCC 75%
-
-
- % Women
-
UAM 60%
-
CCC 25%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UAM Medium
-
CCC -
-
-
- HBCU
-
UAM No
-
CCC No
-
-
- % White
-
UAM 63%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UAM 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UAM 29%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UAM 4%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UAM 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UAM 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UAM 3%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UAM 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UAM 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UAM
- CCC
- % In-State
-
UAM 87%
-
CCC 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UAM 13%
-
CCC 67%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas at Monticello in Monticello, AR with Champion Christian College in Hot Springs, Arkansas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas at Monticello is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (2,856 students vs. 146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is located in Monticello, AR (Remote Town setting); Champion Christian College is in Hot Springs, Arkansas (Small City setting).
- University of Arkansas at Monticello is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Champion Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Monticello 12:1; Champion Christian College 10:1.
UAM vs. CCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UAM or CCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas at Monticello than CCC ($14,613 vs. $16,467).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Champion Christian College are 14% lower than at University of Arkansas at Monticello ($7,400 vs. $8,600).
- Champion Christian College is 23.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAM (about $2,218 more per year; $11,510.00 vs. $9,292.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.1% higher at UAM than at Champion Christian College (about $3,347 more per year; $14,857.00 vs. $11,510.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Arkansas at Monticello than at Champion Christian College (96% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Arkansas at Monticello students is 73.5% larger than aid received by Champion Christian College students ($7,812 vs. $4,503).
UAM vs. CCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UAM or CCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCC and UAM.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAM - Open admission; CCC - Open admission.
UAM vs. CCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UAM and CCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.