UALR vs. ATU

Deciding between University of Arkansas at Little Rock and Arkansas Tech University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Arkansas Tech University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UALR Little Rock, AR
  • ATU Russellville, AR
  • Setting
  • UALR Midsize City
  • ATU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UALR 8,216
  • ATU 8,746
  • Type
  • UALR Public 4 Year
  • ATU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UALR #773
  • ATU #960
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UALR -
  • ATU -
  • Status
  • UALR Non-profit
  • ATU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UALR
  • ATU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UALR $9,748
  • ATU $8,674
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UALR $22,158
  • ATU $14,668
  • Room & Board
  • UALR $10,760
  • ATU $10,338
  • Average Net Price
  • UALR $12,033
  • ATU $12,626
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UALR $11,013
  • ATU $9,901
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UALR 92%
  • ATU 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UALR 4,335
  • ATU 3,654
  • Admitted
  • UALR 2,548
  • ATU 3,504
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UALR 58.8%
  • ATU 95.9%
  • Enrolled
  • UALR 21.8%
  • ATU 33.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UALR 1090
  • ATU 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • UALR 20
  • ATU 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • UALR 3.42
  • ATU 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UALR B+
  • ATU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UALR Easy
  • ATU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UALR Low
  • ATU
  • ACT Range
  • UALR 17/24
  • ATU 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • UALR 960/1210
  • ATU 880/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UALR Required
  • ATU Required
  • Application Deadline
  • UALR Aug 17, 2027
  • ATU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UALR 13:1
  • ATU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UALR
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • ATU
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UALR 21%
  • ATU 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UALR $38,000
  • ATU $37,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UALR 51%
  • ATU 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UALR $20,500
  • ATU $17,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UALR $211
  • ATU $183
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UALR 39%
  • ATU 42%
  • % Women
  • UALR 61%
  • ATU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UALR High
  • ATU Low
  • HBCU
  • UALR No
  • ATU No
  • % White
  • UALR 52%
  • ATU 76%
  • % Asian
  • UALR 2%
  • ATU 1%
  • % Black
  • UALR 27%
  • ATU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • UALR 7%
  • ATU 6%
  • % Native American
  • UALR 0%
  • ATU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UALR 0%
  • ATU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UALR 9%
  • ATU 3%
  • % International
  • UALR 2%
  • ATU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UALR 0%
  • ATU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UALR 91%
  • ATU 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UALR 8%
  • ATU 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UALR Yes
  • ATU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UALR No
  • ATU No
  • Meal Plan
  • UALR Yes
  • ATU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UALR Yes
  • ATU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UALR No
  • ATU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas at Little Rock in Little Rock, AR with Arkansas Tech University in Russellville, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arkansas Tech University is larger than UALR based on total student enrollment (8,746 students vs. 8,216 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas at Little Rock is located in Little Rock, AR (Midsize City setting); Arkansas Tech University is in Russellville, AR (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Arkansas at Little Rock is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Arkansas Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Little Rock 13:1; Arkansas Tech University 17:1.

UALR vs. ATU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UALR or ATU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas at Little Rock than ATU ($12,033 vs. $12,626).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arkansas Tech University are 3.9% lower than at University of Arkansas at Little Rock ($10,338 vs. $10,760).
  • University of Arkansas at Little Rock is 12.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than ATU (about $1,074 more per year; $9,748.00 vs. $8,674.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51.1% higher at UALR than at Arkansas Tech University (about $7,490 more per year; $22,158.00 vs. $14,668.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas Tech University than at University of Arkansas at Little Rock (93% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Arkansas at Little Rock students is 11.2% larger than aid received by Arkansas Tech University students ($11,013 vs. $9,901).

UALR vs. ATU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UALR or ATU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ATU and UALR.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Arkansas at Little Rock (1090) is 100 points higher than at ATU (990).
  • Incoming UALR students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at ATU (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas at Little Rock 960/1210; Arkansas Tech University 880/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas at Little Rock 17/24; Arkansas Tech University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UALR - Required; ATU - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UALR Aug 17, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UALR students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at ATU (3.37).
  • ATU has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than UALR (58.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.8% at UALR vs. 33.6% at ATU.

UALR vs. ATU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UALR and ATU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arkansas Tech University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Little Rock's (21%).
  • Graduates from University of Arkansas at Little Rock earn a median of about $900 more per year than ATU graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arkansas Tech University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than UALR graduates ($17,750 vs. $20,500).
  • Among borrowers, ATU graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UALR graduates ($183 vs. $211).
  • More UALR graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ATU students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.