U of A vs. Hunter
Deciding between University of Arizona and CUNY Hunter College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arizona
CUNY Hunter College
-
Overview
- U of A
- Hunter
- Location
-
U of A Tucson, AZ
-
Hunter New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
U of A Large City
-
Hunter Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
U of A 56,365
-
Hunter 22,538
-
-
- Type
-
U of A Public 4 Year
-
Hunter Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
U of A #292
-
Hunter #297
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
U of A -
-
Hunter -
-
-
- Status
-
U of A Non-profit
-
Hunter Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
U of A arizona.edu
-
Hunter cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
U of A
-
Hunter
-
-
-
Cost
- U of A
- Hunter
- Tuition (In State)
-
U of A $13,926
-
Hunter $7,382
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
U of A $42,278
-
Hunter $15,332
-
-
- Room & Board
-
U of A $16,746
-
Hunter $11,832
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
U of A $19,055
-
Hunter $4,431
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
U of A $13,776
-
Hunter $9,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
U of A 95%
-
Hunter 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- U of A
- Hunter
- Applied
-
U of A 58,339
-
Hunter 32,271
-
-
- Admitted
-
U of A 50,252
-
Hunter 17,362
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
U of A 86.1%
-
Hunter 53.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
U of A 18.4%
-
Hunter 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
U of A 1290
-
Hunter 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
U of A 25
-
Hunter
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
U of A 3.48
-
Hunter 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
U of A B+
-
Hunter A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
U of A Difficult
-
Hunter Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
U of A
-
Hunter Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
U of A 21/29
-
Hunter
-
-
- SAT Range
-
U of A 1150/1420
-
Hunter 1100/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
U of A Test optional
-
Hunter Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
U of A
-
Hunter
-
-
-
Academics
- U of A
- Hunter
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
U of A 20:1
-
Hunter 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
U of A
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
-
Hunter
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Psychology (16%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- U of A
- Hunter
- Graduation Rate
-
U of A 61%
-
Hunter 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
U of A $54,000
-
Hunter $48,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
U of A 66%
-
Hunter 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
U of A $19,000
-
Hunter $11,548
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
U of A $196
-
Hunter $119
-
-
-
Diversity
- U of A
- Hunter
- % Men
-
U of A 45%
-
Hunter 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
U of A 55%
-
Hunter 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
U of A High
-
Hunter Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
U of A No
-
Hunter No
-
-
- % White
-
U of A 52%
-
Hunter 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
U of A 6%
-
Hunter 26%
-
-
- % Black
-
U of A 4%
-
Hunter 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
U of A 25%
-
Hunter 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
U of A 1%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
U of A 0%
-
Hunter 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
U of A 4%
-
Hunter 2%
-
-
- % International
-
U of A 6%
-
Hunter 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
U of A 1%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
-
Students
- U of A
- Hunter
- % In-State
-
U of A 50%
-
Hunter 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
U of A 45%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arizona in Tucson, AZ with CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arizona is larger than Hunter based on total student enrollment (56,365 students vs. 22,538 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arizona is located in Tucson, AZ (Large City setting); CUNY Hunter College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- University of Arizona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arizona 20:1; CUNY Hunter College 14:1.
U of A vs. Hunter Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, U of A or Hunter? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than U of A ($4,431 vs. $19,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 29.3% lower than at University of Arizona ($11,832 vs. $16,746).
- University of Arizona is 88.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $6,544 more per year; $13,926.00 vs. $7,382.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 175.8% higher at U of A than at CUNY Hunter College (about $26,946 more per year; $42,278.00 vs. $15,332.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Arizona than at CUNY Hunter College (95% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Arizona students is 41.2% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($13,776 vs. $9,755).
U of A vs. Hunter Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, U of A or Hunter? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hunter and U of A.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Arizona (1290) is 30 points higher than at Hunter (1260).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arizona 1150/1420; CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arizona 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: U of A - Test optional; Hunter - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at U of A (3.48).
- U of A has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Hunter (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at U of A vs. 16.7% at Hunter.
U of A vs. Hunter Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for U of A and Hunter? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Arizona's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
- Graduates from University of Arizona earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $7,452 lower median loan debt than U of A graduates ($11,548 vs. $19,000).
- Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than U of A graduates ($119 vs. $196).
- More U of A graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.