UA Huntsville vs. UIC
Deciding between University of Alabama in Huntsville and University of Illinois Chicago? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
University of Illinois Chicago
-
Overview
- UA Huntsville
- UIC
- Location
-
UA Huntsville Huntsville, AL
-
UIC Chicago, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
UA Huntsville Midsize City
-
UIC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UA Huntsville 8,564
-
UIC 33,906
-
-
- Type
-
UA Huntsville Public 4 Year
-
UIC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UA Huntsville #471
-
UIC #215
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UA Huntsville -
-
UIC -
-
-
- Status
-
UA Huntsville Non-profit
-
UIC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UA Huntsville
-
UIC
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
UA Huntsville My Chances
-
UIC My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- UA Huntsville
- UIC
- Tuition (In State)
-
UA Huntsville $12,132
-
UIC $14,338
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UA Huntsville $26,408
-
UIC $29,884
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UA Huntsville $12,428
-
UIC $16,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UA Huntsville $19,396
-
UIC $10,852
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UA Huntsville $9,268
-
UIC $16,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UA Huntsville 95%
-
UIC 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UA Huntsville
- UIC
- Admission Chances
-
UA Huntsville My Chances
-
UIC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
UA Huntsville 7,630
-
UIC 27,085
-
-
- Admitted
-
UA Huntsville 5,232
-
UIC 20,951
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UA Huntsville 68.6%
-
UIC 77.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UA Huntsville 23.2%
-
UIC 21.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UA Huntsville 1310
-
UIC 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UA Huntsville 27
-
UIC 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UA Huntsville 3.81
-
UIC 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UA Huntsville A-
-
UIC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UA Huntsville Very High
-
UIC Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UA Huntsville Low
-
UIC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UA Huntsville 24/31
-
UIC 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UA Huntsville 1210/1410
-
UIC 1130/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UA Huntsville Test optional
-
UIC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UA Huntsville
-
UIC Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UA Huntsville
- UIC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UA Huntsville 17:1
-
UIC 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UA Huntsville
- Engineering (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Biology (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
UIC
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UA Huntsville
- UIC
- Graduation Rate
-
UA Huntsville 45%
-
UIC 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UA Huntsville $50,500
-
UIC $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UA Huntsville 55%
-
UIC 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UA Huntsville $23,500
-
UIC $18,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UA Huntsville $242
-
UIC $193
-
-
-
Diversity
- UA Huntsville
- UIC
- % Men
-
UA Huntsville 59%
-
UIC 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
UA Huntsville 41%
-
UIC 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UA Huntsville Medium
-
UIC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UA Huntsville No
-
UIC No
-
-
- % White
-
UA Huntsville 70%
-
UIC 34%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UA Huntsville 4%
-
UIC 22%
-
-
- % Black
-
UA Huntsville 12%
-
UIC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UA Huntsville 4%
-
UIC 28%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UA Huntsville 1%
-
UIC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UA Huntsville 0%
-
UIC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UA Huntsville 2%
-
UIC 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UA Huntsville 3%
-
UIC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UA Huntsville 3%
-
UIC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- UA Huntsville
- UIC
- % In-State
-
UA Huntsville 67%
-
UIC 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UA Huntsville 31%
-
UIC 4%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Alabama in Huntsville in Huntsville, AL with University of Illinois Chicago in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Illinois Chicago is larger than UA Huntsville based on total student enrollment (33,906 students vs. 8,564 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Alabama in Huntsville is located in Huntsville, AL (Midsize City setting); University of Illinois Chicago is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
- University of Alabama in Huntsville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Illinois Chicago is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Alabama in Huntsville 17:1; University of Illinois Chicago 17:1.
UA Huntsville vs. UIC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UA Huntsville or UIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Illinois Chicago than UA Huntsville ($10,852 vs. $19,396).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Alabama in Huntsville are 24.7% lower than at University of Illinois Chicago ($12,428 vs. $16,500).
- University of Illinois Chicago is 18.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UA Huntsville (about $2,206 more per year; $14,338.00 vs. $12,132.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.2% higher at UIC than at University of Alabama in Huntsville (about $3,476 more per year; $29,884.00 vs. $26,408.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Alabama in Huntsville than at University of Illinois Chicago (95% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Illinois Chicago students is 80.8% larger than aid received by University of Alabama in Huntsville students ($16,755 vs. $9,268).
UA Huntsville vs. UIC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UA Huntsville or UIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UIC and UA Huntsville.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at University of Alabama in Huntsville (1310) is 70 points higher than at UIC (1240).
- Incoming UIC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (28 vs. 27 at UA Huntsville).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Alabama in Huntsville 1210/1410; University of Illinois Chicago 1130/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Alabama in Huntsville 24/31; University of Illinois Chicago 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UA Huntsville - Test optional; UIC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UIC Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman UA Huntsville students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at UIC (3.41).
- UIC has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than UA Huntsville (68.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.2% at UA Huntsville vs. 21.1% at UIC.
UA Huntsville vs. UIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UA Huntsville and UIC? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- University of Illinois Chicago's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than University of Alabama in Huntsville's (45%).
- Graduates from University of Illinois Chicago earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than UA Huntsville graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $50,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Illinois Chicago graduates have a $4,750 lower median loan debt than UA Huntsville graduates ($18,750 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, UIC graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UA Huntsville graduates ($193 vs. $242).
- More UIC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UA Huntsville students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.