University of Akron vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Deciding between University of Akron Main Campus and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Akron Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Akron Akron, OH
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • University of Akron Midsize City
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Akron 13,332
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Type
  • University of Akron Public 4 Year
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Akron #827
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Akron -
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • University of Akron Non-profit
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Akron
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Akron $13,135
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Akron $20,815
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Room & Board
  • University of Akron $11,904
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Akron $14,693
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Akron $11,551
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Akron 95%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Akron Calculate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Akron 18,025
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Admitted
  • University of Akron 10,755
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Akron 59.7% Open
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Akron 18.3% Open
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Akron 1050
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Akron 21
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Akron 3.47
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Akron B+
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Akron Easy
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Akron Low
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • ACT Range
  • University of Akron 17/25
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Akron 900/1190
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Akron Open admission
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Akron Aug 1, 2027
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Akron 17:1
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Akron
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Akron 38%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Akron $40,100
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Akron 45%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Akron $25,500
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Akron $263
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Akron 50%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • % Women
  • University of Akron 50%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Akron Low
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Akron No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • % White
  • University of Akron 74%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • % Asian
  • University of Akron 2%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Akron 12%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Akron 2%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Native American
  • University of Akron 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Akron 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Akron 4%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % International
  • University of Akron 2%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Akron 3%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Akron 91%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Akron 7%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Akron Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Akron No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Akron Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Akron Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Akron Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Learn More
  • University of Akron Details
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Akron Main Campus in Akron, OH with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Akron Main Campus is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (13,332 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Akron Main Campus is located in Akron, OH (Midsize City setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • University of Akron Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Akron Main Campus 17:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.

University of Akron vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Akron or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than University of Akron ($10,065 vs. $14,693).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 26.1% lower than at University of Akron Main Campus ($8,800 vs. $11,904).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 68.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Akron (about $8,945 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $13,135.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.1% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at University of Akron Main Campus (about $1,265 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $20,815.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Akron Main Campus than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (95% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Akron Main Campus students is 0.5% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($11,551 vs. $11,498).

University of Akron vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Akron or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and University of Akron.

  • University of Akron Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • Incoming University of Akron students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Mount Carmel College of Nursing).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Akron Main Campus 900/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Akron Main Campus 17/25; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Akron - Open admission; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Akron Aug 1, 2027; Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at University of Akron (3.47).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than University of Akron (59.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at University of Akron vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

University of Akron vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Akron and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Akron Main Campus's (38%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $16,800 more per year than University of Akron graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than University of Akron graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,500).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Akron graduates ($211 vs. $263).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Akron students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.