United Talmudical Seminary vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim
Deciding between United Talmudical Seminary and Yeshiva Derech Chaim? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
United Talmudical Seminary
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Overview
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Location
-
United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
United Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 147
-
-
- Type
-
United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Status
-
United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
-
Cost
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Tuition (In State)
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $12,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $12,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $4,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $13,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $10,710
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
United Talmudical Seminary 97%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Applied
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 34
-
-
- Admitted
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 30
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 88.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 53.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- ACT Range
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- SAT Range
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
-
Academics
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
United Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Graduation Rate
-
United Talmudical Seminary 51%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- % Men
-
United Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- % White
-
United Talmudical Seminary 95%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % International
-
United Talmudical Seminary 4%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
-
Students
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- % In-State
-
United Talmudical Seminary 94%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Campus Housing
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY with Yeshiva Derech Chaim in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
United Talmudical Seminary is larger than Yeshiva Derech Chaim based on total student enrollment (2,241 students vs. 147 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- United Talmudical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Yeshiva Derech Chaim is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva Derech Chaim is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: United Talmudical Seminary 15:1; Yeshiva Derech Chaim 8:1.
United Talmudical Seminary vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, United Talmudical Seminary or Yeshiva Derech Chaim? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than Yeshiva Derech Chaim ($7,589 vs. $13,471).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 68.8% lower than at Yeshiva Derech Chaim ($1,500 vs. $4,800).
- United Talmudical Seminary is 18.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva Derech Chaim (about $2,300 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $12,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.1% higher at United Talmudical Seminary than at Yeshiva Derech Chaim (about $2,300 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $12,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary than at Yeshiva Derech Chaim (97% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students is 38.3% larger than aid received by Yeshiva Derech Chaim students ($14,814 vs. $10,710).
United Talmudical Seminary vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, United Talmudical Seminary or Yeshiva Derech Chaim? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva Derech Chaim and United Talmudical Seminary.
- United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission; Yeshiva Derech Chaim - Test-free.
United Talmudical Seminary vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for United Talmudical Seminary and Yeshiva Derech Chaim? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- United Talmudical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Yeshiva Derech Chaim's (29%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.