United Talmudical Seminary vs. Neumann

Deciding between United Talmudical Seminary and Neumann University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
  • Neumann Aston, PA
  • Setting
  • United Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • Neumann Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
  • Neumann 2,244
  • Type
  • United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Neumann Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann #777
  • Religious Affiliation
  • United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
  • Neumann Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • Neumann Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Room & Board
  • United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
  • Neumann $15,840
  • Average Net Price
  • United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
  • Neumann $28,469
  • Average Grant Aid
  • United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
  • Neumann $28,711
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • United Talmudical Seminary 97%
  • Neumann 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Neumann 4,215
  • Admitted
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Neumann 3,426
  • Acceptance Rate
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Neumann 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Neumann 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Neumann 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Neumann B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • Neumann Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann
  • ACT Range
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann 905/1085
  • Submit Test Scores
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
  • Neumann Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Neumann Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
  • Neumann 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • United Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Neumann
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • United Talmudical Seminary 51%
  • Neumann 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
  • Neumann $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Neumann 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Neumann $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Neumann $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • United Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • Neumann 36%
  • % Women
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Neumann 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
  • Neumann Medium
  • HBCU
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Neumann No
  • % White
  • United Talmudical Seminary 95%
  • Neumann 54%
  • % Asian
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Neumann 1%
  • % Black
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Neumann 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • Neumann 2%
  • % Native American
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Neumann 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Neumann 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Neumann 2%
  • % International
  • United Talmudical Seminary 4%
  • Neumann 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Neumann 17%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • United Talmudical Seminary 94%
  • Neumann 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • Neumann 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Neumann Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Neumann No
  • Meal Plan
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Neumann Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Neumann Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Neumann Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY with Neumann University in Aston, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Neumann University is larger than United Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,244 students vs. 2,241 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United Talmudical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Neumann University is in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United Talmudical Seminary 15:1; Neumann University 13:1.

United Talmudical Seminary vs. Neumann Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, United Talmudical Seminary or Neumann? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than Neumann ($7,589 vs. $28,469).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 90.5% lower than at Neumann University ($1,500 vs. $15,840).
  • Neumann University is 160.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than United Talmudical Seminary (about $24,100 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 160.7% higher at Neumann than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $24,100 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumann University than at United Talmudical Seminary (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Neumann University students is 93.8% larger than aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students ($28,711 vs. $14,814).

United Talmudical Seminary vs. Neumann Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, United Talmudical Seminary or Neumann? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Neumann and United Talmudical Seminary.

  • United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumann University 905/1085.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumann University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission; Neumann - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Neumann Aug 15, 2027.

United Talmudical Seminary vs. Neumann Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for United Talmudical Seminary and Neumann? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Neumann University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than United Talmudical Seminary's (51%).
  • Graduates from Neumann University earn a median of about $20,400 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.