USAFA vs. Minnesota

Deciding between United States Air Force Academy and University of Minnesota Twin Cities? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

United States Air Force Academy
University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • USAFA USAF Academy, Colorado
  • Minnesota Minneapolis, MN
  • Setting
  • USAFA Large City
  • Minnesota Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • USAFA 4,114
  • Minnesota 56,666
  • Type
  • USAFA Public 4 Year
  • Minnesota Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • USAFA
  • Minnesota #159
  • Religious Affiliation
  • USAFA -
  • Minnesota -
  • Status
  • USAFA Non-profit
  • Minnesota Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • USAFA
  • Minnesota
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • USAFA $0
  • Minnesota $17,214
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • USAFA $0
  • Minnesota $38,362
  • Room & Board
  • USAFA $0
  • Minnesota $13,856
  • Average Net Price
  • USAFA -
  • Minnesota $17,209
  • Average Grant Aid
  • USAFA $0
  • Minnesota $12,552
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 65%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • USAFA 10,187
  • Minnesota 41,496
  • Admitted
  • USAFA 1,435
  • Minnesota 33,091
  • Acceptance Rate
  • USAFA 14.1%
  • Minnesota 79.7%
  • Enrolled
  • USAFA 78.5%
  • Minnesota 22.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • USAFA 1340
  • Minnesota 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • USAFA 29
  • Minnesota 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • USAFA 3.81
  • Minnesota 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • USAFA A-
  • Minnesota A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • USAFA Very High
  • Minnesota Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • USAFA Very High
  • Minnesota
  • ACT Range
  • USAFA 26/33
  • Minnesota 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • USAFA 1230/1440
  • Minnesota 1300/1500
  • Submit Test Scores
  • USAFA Required
  • Minnesota Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • USAFA Dec 31, 2026
  • Minnesota Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • USAFA 7:1
  • Minnesota 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • USAFA
    • Engineering (35%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Minnesota
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • USAFA -
  • Minnesota 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • USAFA N/A
  • Minnesota $58,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • USAFA -
  • Minnesota 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • USAFA N/A
  • Minnesota $20,185
  • Median Loan Payment
  • USAFA N/A
  • Minnesota $208
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • USAFA 70%
  • Minnesota 44%
  • % Women
  • USAFA 30%
  • Minnesota 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • USAFA -
  • Minnesota Medium
  • HBCU
  • USAFA No
  • Minnesota No
  • % White
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 70%
  • % Asian
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 9%
  • % Black
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 4%
  • % Native American
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 4%
  • % International
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • USAFA 0%
  • Minnesota 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • USAFA 6%
  • Minnesota 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • USAFA 91%
  • Minnesota 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • USAFA Yes
  • Minnesota Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • USAFA Yes
  • Minnesota No
  • Meal Plan
  • USAFA Yes
  • Minnesota Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • USAFA No
  • Minnesota Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • USAFA No
  • Minnesota Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare United States Air Force Academy in USAF Academy, Colorado with University of Minnesota Twin Cities in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities is larger than USAFA based on total student enrollment (56,666 students vs. 4,114 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United States Air Force Academy is located in USAF Academy, Colorado (Large City setting); University of Minnesota Twin Cities is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
  • United States Air Force Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Minnesota Twin Cities is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United States Air Force Academy 7:1; University of Minnesota Twin Cities 17:1.

USAFA vs. Minnesota Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, USAFA or Minnesota? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between University of Minnesota Twin Cities and USAFA ($17,214.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Minnesota and United States Air Force Academy ($38,362.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Minnesota Twin Cities than at United States Air Force Academy (65% vs. 0%).

USAFA vs. Minnesota Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, USAFA or Minnesota? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minnesota and USAFA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Minnesota Twin Cities (1400) is 60 points higher than at USAFA (1340).
  • Incoming USAFA students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at Minnesota).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Air Force Academy 1230/1440; University of Minnesota Twin Cities 1300/1500.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Air Force Academy 26/33; University of Minnesota Twin Cities 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: USAFA - Required; Minnesota - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: USAFA Dec 31, 2026; Minnesota Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman USAFA students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at Minnesota (3.75).
  • Minnesota has a higher acceptance rate (79.7%) than USAFA (14.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.5% at USAFA vs. 22.3% at Minnesota.

USAFA vs. Minnesota Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for USAFA and Minnesota? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.