Umpqua Community College vs. Columbia Gorge Community College

Deciding between Umpqua Community College and Columbia Gorge Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Umpqua Community College Roseburg, OR
  • Columbia Gorge Community College The Dalles, OR
  • Setting
  • Umpqua Community College Rural Fringe
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Umpqua Community College 2,582
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 812
  • Type
  • Umpqua Community College Public 2 Year
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Umpqua Community College -
  • Columbia Gorge Community College -
  • Status
  • Umpqua Community College Non-profit
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Umpqua Community College $6,104
  • Columbia Gorge Community College $5,940
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Umpqua Community College $6,104
  • Columbia Gorge Community College $10,260
  • Room & Board
  • Umpqua Community College $6,153
  • Columbia Gorge Community College $7,341
  • Average Net Price
  • Umpqua Community College $9,182
  • Columbia Gorge Community College $11,778
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Umpqua Community College $7,641
  • Columbia Gorge Community College $6,900
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Umpqua Community College 89%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 81%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Umpqua Community College Calculate
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Umpqua Community College -
  • Columbia Gorge Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Umpqua Community College -
  • Columbia Gorge Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Umpqua Community College Open
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Umpqua Community College Open
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Umpqua Community College -
  • Columbia Gorge Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Umpqua Community College -
  • Columbia Gorge Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Umpqua Community College Unavailable
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Umpqua Community College Open admission
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Umpqua Community College
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Umpqua Community College 16:1
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Umpqua Community College
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Columbia Gorge Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
    • Engineering Technology (34%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Umpqua Community College -
  • Columbia Gorge Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Umpqua Community College $34,100
  • Columbia Gorge Community College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Umpqua Community College 26%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Umpqua Community College $9,000
  • Columbia Gorge Community College $12,770
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Umpqua Community College $93
  • Columbia Gorge Community College $132
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Umpqua Community College 35%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 36%
  • % Women
  • Umpqua Community College 65%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Umpqua Community College Very Low
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Umpqua Community College No
  • Columbia Gorge Community College No
  • % White
  • Umpqua Community College 82%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 63%
  • % Asian
  • Umpqua Community College 2%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Umpqua Community College 1%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Umpqua Community College 6%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 28%
  • % Native American
  • Umpqua Community College 2%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Umpqua Community College 1%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Umpqua Community College 4%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 2%
  • % International
  • Umpqua Community College 0%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Umpqua Community College 2%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Umpqua Community College 80%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Umpqua Community College 20%
  • Columbia Gorge Community College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Umpqua Community College No
  • Columbia Gorge Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Umpqua Community College No
  • Columbia Gorge Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Umpqua Community College No
  • Columbia Gorge Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Umpqua Community College Yes
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Umpqua Community College Yes
  • Columbia Gorge Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Umpqua Community College Details
  • Columbia Gorge Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Umpqua Community College in Roseburg, OR with Columbia Gorge Community College in The Dalles, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Umpqua Community College is larger than Columbia Gorge Community College based on total student enrollment (2,582 students vs. 812 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Umpqua Community College is located in Roseburg, OR (Rural Fringe setting); Columbia Gorge Community College is in The Dalles, OR (Remote Town setting).
  • Umpqua Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Columbia Gorge Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Umpqua Community College 16:1; Columbia Gorge Community College 12:1.

Umpqua Community College vs. Columbia Gorge Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Umpqua Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Umpqua Community College than Columbia Gorge Community College ($9,182 vs. $11,778).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Umpqua Community College are 16.2% lower than at Columbia Gorge Community College ($6,153 vs. $7,341).
  • Umpqua Community College is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Columbia Gorge Community College (about $164 more per year; $6,104.00 vs. $5,940.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.1% higher at Columbia Gorge Community College than at Umpqua Community College (about $4,156 more per year; $10,260.00 vs. $6,104.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Umpqua Community College than at Columbia Gorge Community College (89% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Umpqua Community College students is 10.7% larger than aid received by Columbia Gorge Community College students ($7,641 vs. $6,900).

Umpqua Community College vs. Columbia Gorge Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Umpqua Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Columbia Gorge Community College and Umpqua Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Umpqua Community College - Open admission; Columbia Gorge Community College - Open admission.

Umpqua Community College vs. Columbia Gorge Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Umpqua Community College and Columbia Gorge Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Umpqua Community College graduates have a $3,770 lower median loan debt than Columbia Gorge Community College graduates ($9,000 vs. $12,770).
  • Among borrowers, Umpqua Community College graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Columbia Gorge Community College graduates ($93 vs. $132).
  • More Columbia Gorge Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Umpqua Community College students, three years after graduation. (30% vs. 26%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.