Tuskegee University vs. Point U

Deciding between Tuskegee University and Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tuskegee University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL
  • Point U West Point, GA
  • Setting
  • Tuskegee University Distant Town
  • Point U Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Tuskegee University 3,121
  • Point U 2,260
  • Type
  • Tuskegee University Private 4 Year
  • Point U Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tuskegee University #649
  • Point U #958
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tuskegee University -
  • Point U Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • Tuskegee University Non-profit
  • Point U Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tuskegee University
  • Point U
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tuskegee University $25,386
  • Point U $24,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tuskegee University $25,386
  • Point U $24,000
  • Room & Board
  • Tuskegee University $9,980
  • Point U $9,875
  • Average Net Price
  • Tuskegee University $24,344
  • Point U $19,545
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tuskegee University $19,910
  • Point U $15,043
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tuskegee University 71%
  • Point U 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tuskegee University 11,632
  • Point U 958
  • Admitted
  • Tuskegee University 5,663
  • Point U 424
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tuskegee University 48.7%
  • Point U 44.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Tuskegee University 13.9%
  • Point U 83%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tuskegee University 1130
  • Point U 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tuskegee University 22
  • Point U 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tuskegee University 3.1
  • Point U 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tuskegee University B
  • Point U B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tuskegee University Moderate
  • Point U Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tuskegee University Low
  • Point U Low
  • ACT Range
  • Tuskegee University 18/26
  • Point U 15/23
  • SAT Range
  • Tuskegee University 995/1255
  • Point U 972/1237
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tuskegee University Test optional
  • Point U Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027
  • Point U
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tuskegee University 14:1
  • Point U 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tuskegee University
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Point U
    • Psychology (35%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (24%)
    • Education (3%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tuskegee University 43%
  • Point U 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tuskegee University $40,900
  • Point U $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tuskegee University 46%
  • Point U 34%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tuskegee University $32,122
  • Point U $27,687
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tuskegee University $332
  • Point U $286
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tuskegee University 36%
  • Point U 51%
  • % Women
  • Tuskegee University 64%
  • Point U 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tuskegee University Extremely Low
  • Point U High
  • HBCU
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Point U No
  • % White
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Point U 44%
  • % Asian
  • Tuskegee University 1%
  • Point U 0%
  • % Black
  • Tuskegee University 90%
  • Point U 36%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Point U 6%
  • % Native American
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Point U 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Point U 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Point U 4%
  • % International
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Point U 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tuskegee University 8%
  • Point U 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tuskegee University 21%
  • Point U 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tuskegee University 79%
  • Point U 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Point U Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Point U No
  • Meal Plan
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Point U Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tuskegee University No
  • Point U Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tuskegee University No
  • Point U No

Comparable Facts

Compare Tuskegee University in Tuskegee, AL with Point University in West Point, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tuskegee University is larger than Point U based on total student enrollment (3,121 students vs. 2,260 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tuskegee University is located in Tuskegee, AL (Distant Town setting); Point University is in West Point, GA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Tuskegee University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tuskegee University 14:1; Point University 15:1.

Tuskegee University vs. Point U Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tuskegee University or Point U? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Point University than Tuskegee University ($19,545 vs. $24,344).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point University are 1.1% lower than at Tuskegee University ($9,875 vs. $9,980).
  • Tuskegee University is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Point U (about $1,386 more per year; $25,386.00 vs. $24,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Tuskegee University than at Point University (about $1,386 more per year; $25,386.00 vs. $24,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Point University than at Tuskegee University (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tuskegee University students is 32.4% larger than aid received by Point University students ($19,910 vs. $15,043).

Tuskegee University vs. Point U Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tuskegee University or Point U? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Point U and Tuskegee University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tuskegee University (1130) is 30 points higher than at Point U (1100).
  • Incoming Tuskegee University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Point U).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 995/1255; Point University 972/1237.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 18/26; Point University 15/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tuskegee University - Test optional; Point U - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Point U students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Tuskegee University (3.1).
  • Tuskegee University has a higher acceptance rate (48.7%) than Point U (44.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Tuskegee University vs. 83% at Point U.

Tuskegee University vs. Point U Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tuskegee University and Point U? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tuskegee University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Point University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Tuskegee University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Point U graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Point University graduates have a $4,435 lower median loan debt than Tuskegee University graduates ($27,687 vs. $32,122).
  • Among borrowers, Point U graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tuskegee University graduates ($286 vs. $332).
  • More Tuskegee University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Point U students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.