Tuskegee University vs. Ogelthorpe
Deciding between Tuskegee University and Oglethorpe University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tuskegee University
Oglethorpe University
-
Overview
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- Location
-
Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL
-
Ogelthorpe Atlanta, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
Tuskegee University Distant Town
-
Ogelthorpe Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tuskegee University 3,121
-
Ogelthorpe 1,425
-
-
- Type
-
Tuskegee University Private 4 Year
-
Ogelthorpe Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tuskegee University #649
-
Ogelthorpe #679
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tuskegee University -
-
Ogelthorpe -
-
-
- Status
-
Tuskegee University Non-profit
-
Ogelthorpe Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tuskegee University tuskegee.edu
-
Ogelthorpe oglethorpe.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tuskegee University
-
Ogelthorpe
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tuskegee University $25,386
-
Ogelthorpe $47,590
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tuskegee University $25,386
-
Ogelthorpe $47,590
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tuskegee University $9,980
-
Ogelthorpe $15,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tuskegee University $24,344
-
Ogelthorpe $20,490
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tuskegee University $19,910
-
Ogelthorpe $39,054
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tuskegee University 71%
-
Ogelthorpe 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- Applied
-
Tuskegee University 11,632
-
Ogelthorpe 2,216
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tuskegee University 5,663
-
Ogelthorpe 1,960
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tuskegee University 48.7%
-
Ogelthorpe 88.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tuskegee University 13.9%
-
Ogelthorpe 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tuskegee University 1130
-
Ogelthorpe 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tuskegee University 22
-
Ogelthorpe 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tuskegee University 3.1
-
Ogelthorpe 3.73
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tuskegee University B
-
Ogelthorpe A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tuskegee University Moderate
-
Ogelthorpe Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tuskegee University Low
-
Ogelthorpe
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tuskegee University 18/26
-
Ogelthorpe 22/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tuskegee University 995/1255
-
Ogelthorpe 1090/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tuskegee University Test optional
-
Ogelthorpe Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027
-
Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tuskegee University 14:1
-
Ogelthorpe 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tuskegee University
- Business (24%)
- Engineering (16%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Ogelthorpe
- Business (25%)
- English and Literature (21%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- Graduation Rate
-
Tuskegee University 43%
-
Ogelthorpe 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tuskegee University $40,900
-
Ogelthorpe $49,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tuskegee University 46%
-
Ogelthorpe 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tuskegee University $32,122
-
Ogelthorpe $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tuskegee University $332
-
Ogelthorpe $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- % Men
-
Tuskegee University 36%
-
Ogelthorpe 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tuskegee University 64%
-
Ogelthorpe 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tuskegee University Extremely Low
-
Ogelthorpe Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
-
- % White
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Ogelthorpe 34%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tuskegee University 1%
-
Ogelthorpe 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tuskegee University 90%
-
Ogelthorpe 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Ogelthorpe 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Ogelthorpe 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Ogelthorpe 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Ogelthorpe 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Ogelthorpe 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tuskegee University 8%
-
Ogelthorpe 26%
-
-
-
Students
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- % In-State
-
Tuskegee University 21%
-
Ogelthorpe 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tuskegee University 79%
-
Ogelthorpe 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Tuskegee University
- Ogelthorpe
- Campus Housing
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Tuskegee University No
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Tuskegee University No
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tuskegee University in Tuskegee, AL with Oglethorpe University in Atlanta, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tuskegee University is larger than Ogelthorpe based on total student enrollment (3,121 students vs. 1,425 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tuskegee University is located in Tuskegee, AL (Distant Town setting); Oglethorpe University is in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting).
- Tuskegee University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oglethorpe University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tuskegee University 14:1; Oglethorpe University 13:1.
Tuskegee University vs. Ogelthorpe Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tuskegee University or Ogelthorpe? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oglethorpe University than Tuskegee University ($20,490 vs. $24,344).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tuskegee University are 36.8% lower than at Oglethorpe University ($9,980 vs. $15,780).
- Oglethorpe University is 87.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tuskegee University (about $22,204 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $25,386.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 87.5% higher at Ogelthorpe than at Tuskegee University (about $22,204 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $25,386.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oglethorpe University than at Tuskegee University (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Oglethorpe University students is 96.2% larger than aid received by Tuskegee University students ($39,054 vs. $19,910).
Tuskegee University vs. Ogelthorpe Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tuskegee University or Ogelthorpe? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ogelthorpe and Tuskegee University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oglethorpe University (1200) is 70 points higher than at Tuskegee University (1130).
- Incoming Ogelthorpe students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at Tuskegee University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 995/1255; Oglethorpe University 1090/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 18/26; Oglethorpe University 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tuskegee University - Test optional; Ogelthorpe - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027; Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ogelthorpe students have a 0.63 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Tuskegee University (3.1).
- Ogelthorpe has a higher acceptance rate (88.4%) than Tuskegee University (48.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Tuskegee University vs. 17.9% at Ogelthorpe.
Tuskegee University vs. Ogelthorpe Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tuskegee University and Ogelthorpe? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Oglethorpe University's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Tuskegee University's (43%).
- Graduates from Oglethorpe University earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Tuskegee University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,800 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Oglethorpe University graduates have a $5,122 lower median loan debt than Tuskegee University graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,122).
- Among borrowers, Ogelthorpe graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tuskegee University graduates ($279 vs. $332).
- More Ogelthorpe graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tuskegee University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.